Acknowledgments

Many people provided information and reviewed content for this website, and we appreciate their time and contributions.

Our thanks to the following reviewers and agencies*
Topic Reviewer Title Agency
Aquatic invasive Species Gary Freitag Marine Advisory Program (MAP) Agent Alaska Sea Grant
Tammy Davis Invasive Species Program Coordinator Alaska Department of Fish and Game (ADFG)
Earthquakes and Tsunamis Cindi Preller Tsunami Program Manager; Education and Outreach Coordinator NOAA Alaska Tsunami Warning Center and National Tsunami Warning Center
Ervin Petty Tsunami Program Manager Alaska Division of Homeland Security and Emergency Management
Ian Dickson Website Manager Alaska Earthquake Center
Harmful Algal Blooms Julie Matweyou MAP Agent Alaska Sea Grant
Vera Trainer Supervisory Oceanographer of the Marine Biotoxins Program NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center
Bruce Wright Senior Scientist Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association and Knik Tribal Council
Kathi Lefebvre Research Biologist NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center
Marine Mammal Strandings Gay Sheffield MAP Agent Alaska Sea Grant
Kate Wynne Marine Mammal Specialist Alaska Sea Grant
Ocean Acidification Jessie Turner M.S. Student, Oceanography UAF School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences (SFOS)
Sarah Cooley Science Outreach Manager Ocean Conservancy – Ocean Acidification Program
Claudine Hauri Research Staff, Chemical Oceanography UAF SFOS
Wiley Evans Research Associate UAF Ocean Acidification Research Center
Ellen Tyler Program Manager, Operations and Development Alaska Ocean Observing System
Oil and Hazardous Spills and Wildlife Gay Sheffield MAP Agent Alaska Sea Grant
Catherine Berg Scientific Support Coordinator NOAA Emergency Response Division
Steve Russell Environmental Program Manager Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation (ADEC)
Ashley Adamczak Environmental Program Specialist ADEC Spill Prevention and Response
Sadie Wright Biologist NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service, Protected Resources Division
Phillip Johnson Regional Environmental Officer, Alaska U.S. Department of the Interior
Ali Hamade Environmental Public Health Program Manager Alaska Section of Epidemiology, Alaska Department of Health and Social Services
Lori Verbrugge Environmental Contaminants/Spill Response Coordinator US Fish and Wildlife Service (USFWS), Alaska Region
Paralytic Shellfish Poisoning Ray RaLonde Aquaculture Specialist Alaska Sea Grant
Julie Matweyou MAP Agent Alaska Sea Grant
Bruce Wright Senior Scientist Aleutian Pribilof Islands Association and Knik Tribal Council
Sea Ice and Rising Ocean Temperatures Mark Serreze Director National Snow and Ice Data Center
Janet Intrieri Research Scientist NOAA Earth System Research Laboratory
Eric Post Director of the Polar Center Penn State University
Florence Fetterer NOAA Liaison National Snow and Ice Data Center
Nicole Kinsman Geologist, Coastal Hazards Alaska Division Geological & Geophysical Surveys
Matthew Druckenmiller PhD candidate in Snow, Ice, and Permafrost Geophysics UAF Geophysical Institute, Sea Ice Group
Seabird Mortality Gay Sheffield MAP Agent Alaska Sea Grant
John Pearce Supervisory Wildlife Biologist (birds) US Geological Survey (USGS), Alaska Science Center
Barbara Bodenstein Wildlife Disease Specialist USGS National Wildlife Health Center
Angela Matz Environmental Contaminants Branch Chief USFWS, Fairbanks Field Office
Kimberlee Beckmen Wildlife Veterinarian ADFG

* This table indicates the position each reviewer held at the time the material was researched. Some of those listed have since changed positions and/or employers.