Research Paper Archives

These research papers were submitted by high school teams participating in the Alaska regional competition of the National Ocean Sciences Bowl.

To find all the papers submitted for a particular year and topic, click on that year's link. Or check out the links to individual papers below, sorted alphabetically by school. For more information on past competitions, visit the main NOSB archives page.

Research papers by year (and topic)

2016 research papers (topic: coastal resilience in Alaska)

2015 research papers (topic: reduction in Arctic sea ice)

2014 research papers (topic: ocean challenges—present and future)

2013 research papers (topic: estuarine systems and the importance of freshwater in marine science)

2012 research papers (topic: ecosystem-based management of an Alaska-based fishery)

2011 research papers (topic: humanity's impacts, reactions, and adaptations to natural oceanic or man-made phenomena)

2010 research papers (topic: thinning Arctic ice cap)

2009 research papers (topic: ocean acidification)

2006 research papers (topic: ecosystem-based management)

2005 research papers (topic: climate change)

2004 research papers (topic: contaminants)

2003 research papers (topic: coastal community development)

2002 research papers (topic: Alaskan species under pressure)

2001 research papers (topic: environmental protection plan)

2000 research papers (topic: salmon management plan)

1999 research papers (topic: Steller sea lion declines)

Research papers alphabetically by city and high school

Anchorage—Bartlett High School

Anchorage—Dimond High School

Anchorage—East Anchorage High School

Anchorage—South Anchorage High School

Bethel Alternative Boarding School

Cordova High School

Dillingham High School

Eagle River—Chugiak High School

Fairbanks—Hutchison High School

Homer High School

Juneau-Douglas High School and J-D/Thunder Mountain combined teams

Juneau—Thunder Mountain High School

Kenny Lake School

Ketchikan High School

Kodiak High School

Kotlik School

Kotzebue Middle/High School

Mountain Village—Ignatius Beans Memorial School Complex

Ninilchik School

Palmer High School

Petersburg High School

Scammon Bay School

seeUOnline/Valley Pathways

Selawik—Davis-Ramoth Memorial School

Seward High School

Soldotna High School

Soldotna—Skyview High School

Tununak—Paul T. Albert Memorial School

Unalakleet—Frank A. Degnan High School

Unalaska City School

Wasilla—Mat-Su Career & Technical High School

Wasilla High School

White Mountain School

*In 1999 and 2000, the places for the individual components of the project (paper and oral presentation) were not yet being recorded on this site.