2017 Alaska Ocean Sciences Bowl (NOSB) Schedule of Events

February 17–19, 2017, Seward, Alaska

PDF printable 2017 schedule of events (updated December 19, 2016).

Thursday, February 16

3:00—8:00pm

Team and art check-in at KM Rae Building (125 Third Ave)

Friday, February 17

6:30–8:00am Breakfast at American Legion for teams and volunteers (corner of 5th and Jefferson)
7:00am Doors open at Seward High School (2100 Swetman Ave)
8:00–8:30am Welcome and introductions
8:30am Oral presentations—moderator: CFOS Dean Brad Moran
8:30–9:00am Ketchikan: Saber Toothed Salmon
9:00–9:30am Cordova: Tsunami Bowling for Soup
9:30–10:00am South Anchorage: Electric Guitar Fish
10:00–10:15am Break and snacks
10:15–10:45am Scammon Bay: Eliimaq Maklak
10:45–11:15am Palmer: Chickens of the Sea
11:15–11:45am Mat Su Tech: Mat-Tsunamis
11:45am–12:15pm Lunch—teams on their own
11:45am–2:45pm Optional ROV challenge (bring lunch)
12:15–2:30pm Optional Alaska SeaLife Center/AVTEC Simulator/Shellfish Hatchery Tour
2:30–2:45pm Break—organize back at Seward High School
2:45–3:15pm Homer: Hooked on an ‘eeling
3:15–3:45pm Unalaska: Lucky Pollucky
3:45–4:15pm Juneau: Get Nauti
4:15–4:45pm Mat Su Tech: The Little Cthulhus
6:00–7:30pm Banquet at Alaska SeaLife Center
7:00–9:00pm Ocean Connection art show reception at Alaska SeaLife Center
8:00pm Ocean Connection art show awards announced

Saturday, February 18

6:30–8:00am Breakfast at American Legion for teams and volunteers (corner of 5th and Jefferson)
7:00am Doors open at Seward High School
8:30–8:45am Announcements
8:45am Quiz officials meeting, Seward High School Library
8:45am Oral presentations, continued
8:45–9:15am Kodiak: The Punnipeds
9:15–9:45am Petersburg: Higher Porpoise
9:45–10:15am Wasilla: Smoltification Edumacation
10:15–10:45am Guest Speaker: Russ Andrews
10:45–11:00am Quiz Bowl introductions and rules review
11:00–11:45am Quiz Competition: Round Robin Round 1
11:45am–12:30pm Lunch at Seward High for teams and volunteers
12:30–1:15pm Quiz Competition: Round Robin Round 2
1:15–2:00pm Quiz Competition: Round Robin Round 3
2:00–2:45pm Quiz Competition: Round Robin Round 4
2:45–3:00pm Break and snacks
3:00–3:45pm Quiz Competition: Round Robin Round 5
3:45–4:30pm Quiz Competition: Round Robin Round 6
4:30–5:15pm Quiz Competition: Round Robin Round 7
5:30–7:00pm Dinner at Seward High School for teams and volunteers

Sunday, February 19

6:30–8:00am Breakfast at American Legion for teams and volunteers
7:00am Doors open at Seward High School
8:00am Announcements
8:15–9:00am Quiz Competition: Elimination Round 1
9:00–9:45am Quiz Competition: Elimination Round 2
9:45–10:30am Quiz Competition: Elimination Round 3
10:30–11:15am Quiz Competition: Championship
11:30am Award ceremony
12:00–1:00pm Lunch at Seward High School for teams and volunteers