Symposium Agenda with Panelists

December 13, Day 1

7:30–8:15a Registration
8:15–8:30a Opening welcome/invocation
8:30–9:45a

Session 1: Community perspectives on the impacts of climate change (open to press)

Community members will speak about the environmental changes they are witnessing in their communities, setting the stage for the workshop sessions.

Moderator: Kristina Kekuewa, NOAA National Ocean Service, Pacific Islands

Panel:

  • Annie Weyiouanna, Native Village of Shishmaref, Alaska
  • Victor Tonuchuk, Native Village of Kotlik, Alaska
  • Dollie Hawley, Native Village of Kivalina, Alaska
  • Gary Morishima, Quinalt Nation, Washington
  • Mark Stege, Republic of Marshall Islands
9:45–10:15a

Session 2: Human mobility and climate change—an overview (open to press)

Panel will provide an overview of terminology and a history of the international and domestic discussion to date.

Moderator: Robin Bronen, Alaska Institute for Justice

Panel:

  • Robin Bronen, Alaska Institute for Justice
  • Mariam Traore Chazalnoel, International Organization for Migration
10:15–10:30a Coffee break
10:30–11:30a

Session 3: Human mobility and climate change—case studies (open to press)

Moderator: Jean Tanimoto, NOAA National Ocean Service, Pacific Islands

Panel:

  • Ximena Flores-Palacios, Auckland University of Technology
  • John Petterson, Impact Assessment, Inc.
  • Kristina Peterson, Lowlander Center and Isle de Jean Charles, Louisiana
11:30a–12:30p Workshop 1. Topic: What are community needs for planning and decision-making? (closed to press)
12:30–1:15p Lunch and presentation: The Science of Climate Change. Dr. Chip Fletcher, University of Hawaii at Manoa
1:15–2:15p

Session 4: International law and policy—an overview (open to press)

Panel will present broad policy proposals to address the issue of climate displacement and migration in the Pacific Islands context.

Moderator: Maxine Burkett, William S. Richardson School of Law, University of Hawaiʻi

Panel:

  • Katrina Wyman, New York University School of Law
  • Andrea Simonelli, Adaptation Strategies International
  • Cosmin Corendea, United Nations University Institute for Environment and Human Security
  • David Sussman, New York University Center on International Cooperation
2:15–3:00p

Session 5: Case studies on international law and policy (open to press)

Panel will take a deeper dive into discussing ways that current international law and policy are used to address displacement, migration, and relocation; identify governance gaps; and explore ideas to assist individuals and communities facing displacement due to climate-related impacts.

Moderator: Robin Bronen, Alaska Institute for Justice

Panel:

  • Juno Fitzpatrick, University of California Berkeley
  • Mark Stege, Republic of Marshall Islands
3:00–4:00p Afternoon coffee break/transfer to Washington Place for keynote and reception
4:00–4:30p Optional tour of Washington Place, Capital Historic District
4:30-5:30p

Welcome remarks by Hawaii First Lady Dawn Amano-Ige.

Keynote address by the Honorable John M. Silk, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Marshall Islands (Open to press)

5:30–7:30p Networking reception

December 14, Day 2

8:00–9:00a Registration
9:00–9:45a

Session 6: Domestic law and policy—an overview (open to press)

Panel will make broad policy proposals to address planned relocation within the United States.

Moderator: Doug MacCourt, Senior Policy Advisor, US Department of Energy, Office of Indian Energy

Panel:

  • Eli Keene, Columbia University Law School
  • Jessica Owley, State University of New York Buffalo Law School
  • Erin Shew, White House Council on Environmental Quality
  • Jim Nordlund, USDA
9:45–10:45a

Session 7: Case studies on domestic law and policy (open to press)

Panel will take a deeper dive into discussing ways that current US law and policy are used to address issues of displacement and relocation, identify governance gaps, and explore ideas to assist individuals and communities facing displacement due to climate-related impacts.

Moderator: Jainey Bavishi, White House Council on Environmental Quality

Panel:

  • Camille Manning Broome, Center for Planning Excellence
  • Elizaveta Barrett Ristroph, Ristroph Law, Planning, and Research
  • Annie Weiyoanna, Native Village of Shishmaref, Alaska
  • Jennifer Marlow, University of Washington School of Law
  • Don Sampson, Institute for Tribal Government and Affiliated Tribes of Northwest Indians
10:45–11a Coffee break
11a–12:00p Workshop 2. Topic: Building partnerships to support individual and community needs (closed to press)
12:00–1:00p Lunch and Workshop 2 continued
1:00–2:00p

Session 8: Consideration of culture and communities (open to press)

Panel will discuss how policy can and should consider cultural and social resources of affected individuals/communities.

Moderator: Mervyn Tano, International Institute for Indigenous Resource Management

Panel:

  • Steve Ivanoff, Native Village of Unalakleet, Alaska
  • Victoria Herrmann, Cambridge University, Scott Polar Research Institute
  • Debra Butler, University of Massachusetts Boston
2:00–3:00p

Workshop 3. Topic: Framing and communicating climate migration and relocation in the media and in a new administration (closed to press)

Moderator: Roger-Mark DeSouza, Wilson Center

3:00–3:30p Coffee break
3:30–4:30p

Session 9: Next steps (open to press)

Wrap-up session will include reports from the workshops and a broad, moderated discussion on potential next steps in international and domestic spheres.

Moderators: Roger-Mark DeSouza, Wilson Center and Jainey Bavishi, White House Council on Environmental Quality

4:30–5:00p

Closing remarks

Maxine Burkett, William S. Richardson School of Law, University of Hawaiʻi