Program

(Subject to change due to cancellations)

The abstract book is available in PDF [2.2 MB].

Presentations will begin Saturday evening, April 9, with keynote talks by Dr. Thomas Weingartner (University of Alaska Fairbanks) and Dr. John Piatt (U.S. Geological Survey), and will end Tuesday, April 12, at 12:10 p.m. An evening reception will be held on Sunday, and the poster session will be Sunday evening during the first hour of the reception. All symposium presentations will be at the Kodiak Convention Center. Several workshops and events are scheduled in conjunction with the symposium, in nearby locations in Kodiak.

Saturday, April 9, 2011

12:00-5:00 p.m. Workshops in nearby locations
7:00-7:45 p.m.

Keynote address
The Physical Setting of the Gulf of Alaska Continental Shelf

Tom Weingartner, University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Sciences, Fairbanks, AK

7:45–8:30 p.m.

Keynote address
Island in the Stream: Upwelling and Marine Hotspots around the Kodiak Archipelago

John Piatt, U.S. Geological Survey, Alaska Science Center, Anchorage, AK

Sunday, April 10, 2011

11:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m. Registration
11:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Brunch

$5 for quiche, fruit, pasteries and coffee

Introductory speakers

1:00–1:10 p.m.

Welcome

1:10–1:20 p.m.

Why has Kodiak supported science?

Jerome Selby, Mayor, Kodiak Island Borough, Kodiak, AK

1:20–1:30 p.m.

Why is science important for sustainable fisheries?

Duncan Fields, North Pacific Fishery Management Council, Kodiak, AK

1:30–1:40 p.m.

Why is Kodiak important to UAF?

Brian Rogers, Chancellor, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, AK

Session 1: Physical and biological oceanography

Session Chair: Tom Weingartner, University of Alaska Fairbanks
1:40–2:00 p.m.

Measuring the Pulse of the Gulf of Alaska: Oceanographic Observations along the Seward Line, 1997-2010

Russ Hopcroft, University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Fairbanks, AK

2:00–2:20 p.m.

Preliminary Maps of Seafloor Geomorphology of Kodiak Island and Environs

Jane A. Reid, U.S. Geological Survey, Santa Cruz, CA

2:20–2:40 p.m.

Seaweeds of Alaska: Statewide Data Sets and Knowing What's on Your Coastline

Mandy Lindeberg, NOAA Fisheries, Auke Bay Lab, Juneau, AK

2:40–3:00 p.m.

Coastal Habitat Tools: I Can See Kodiak from My House

Susan Saupe, Cook Inlet Regional Citizens Advisory Council, Anchorage, AK

3:00–3:20 p.m. Break and Poster Setup

Posters will be setup downstairs in the Kodiak Harbor Convention Center

Session 2: Invertebrates

Session Chair: Robert Foy, NOAA Fisheries
3:20–3:40 p.m.

Alaska CamSled: Benthic Habitat Research in the Kodiak Vicinity

Gregg Rosenkranz, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Kodiak, AK

3:40–4:00 p.m.

Field Studies in Support of the Stock Assessment of the Giant Pacific Octopus, Enteroctopus dofleini

Christina Conrath, NOAA Fisheries, Kodiak, AK

4:00–4:20 p.m.

The Effects of Prey Density, Habitat Type, and Predator Density on Cannibalism in Red King Crab, Paralithodes camtschaticus

William Long, NOAA Fisheries, Kodiak, AK

4:20–4:40 p.m.

Ghost Fishing on King Crab in Womens Bay

Peter A. Cummiskey, NOAA Fisheries, Kodiak, AK

4:40–5:00 p.m.

Increased Variance as a Leading Indicator of Reorganization in Gulf of Alaska Marine Ecosystems

Michael A. Litzow, University of Tasmania, Hobart, Australia (Daniel Urban, presenter)


5:30–8:00 p.m.

Icebreaker Reception


Hors d'oeuvres and no-host bar reception will be held upstairs in the Kodiak Harbor Convention Center

5:30–6:30 p.m.

Poster Session


Downstairs in the Kodiak Harbor Convention Center

6:00–8:00 p.m.

Author Book Signing


Field Guide to Seaweeds of Alaska by Mandy Lindeberg

Books available for purchase at Next Page Bookstore or during the reception upstairs in the Kodiak Harbor Convention Center

Posters—Physical and Biological Oceanography

Afognak Island Macrocystis pyrifera

Susan Saupe, Cook Inlet Regional Citizens Advisory Council, Anchorage, AK

Posters—Invertebrates

A Miniature Acoustic Transponder for Simultaneous Underwater Animal Tracking and Habitat Mapping

Christian de Moustier, Heat, Light and Sound Research, La Jolla, CA (Robert Foy, presenter)

Systematics of Common Marine Mollusks Found in Kodiak, AK

Kodiak High School Students Team C, Kodiak, AK

Crab Mass Molting Events, Kodiak Island

Laura Slater, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Kodiak, AK

Changes in Northern Shrimp (Pandalus borealis) Sizes in the Gulf of Alaska

Joseph O'Gorman, NOAA Fisheries, Kodiak, AK

Posters—Fishes

Evaluation of Observer Sampling Methods within the Kodiak Trawl Catcher Vessel Fleet

Craig Faunce, NOAA Fisheries, Seattle, WA

The Gulf of Alaska Project: An Inter-Regional Comparison of Marine Fish Recruitment Dynamics

Jamal Moss, NOAA Fisheries, Juneau, AK

Posters—Marine Birds

Use of Remote Cameras to Collect Long-Term Seabird Monitoring Data on the Alaska Maritime National Wildlife Refuge

Arthur Kettle, Alaska Maritime National Wildlife Refuge, Homer, AK

Posters—Marine Mammals

Monitoring the Alaska Subsistence Harvest of Northern Sea Otters, Pacific Walruses, and Polar Bears in changing time

John Trent, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Anchorage, AK (Suzann Speckman, presenter)

The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Sea Otter Management in Kodiak

Suzann Speckman, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Anchorage, AK

Posters—Human Dimensions

Research Projects at Nuniaq Marine Science Camp, 2006

Tamara Swenson, Old Harbor, AK

Offshore Drilling in Bristol Bay, Alaska

Kodiak High School Students Team B, Kodiak, AK

Oral History of Fisheries in Alutiiq Communities

Catherine Chambers, University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Fairbanks, AK

Posters—Utilization

Quality Assessment of Commercially Harvested Weathervane Scallops (Patinopecten caurinus) from Alaska

Kathryn Brenner, University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Kodiak, AK

The Effects of Fish Processing Biowaste on the Ocean's Organisms and Nutrients

Kodiak High School Students Team A, Kodiak, AK

Development of Flavored Freeze-Dried Cubes from Wild-Caught Pacific Pink Salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha)

Lale Gurer, University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Kodiak, AK

Chemical Characteristics and Antilisterial Testing of Low Color and Flavor Liquid Smokes

Naim Montazeri, University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Kodiak, AK

Development and Nutritional Quality of Wood-Smoked Fish Sausage Prepared from Pink Salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha)

Naim Montazeri, University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Kodiak, AK

Post-Harvest Quality of Selected Pacific Oysters (Crassostrea gigas) Cultured in Kachemak Bay, Alaska, and Puget Sound, Washington

Stuart Thomas, University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Kodiak, AK

Monday, April 11, 2011

8:30–8:40 a.m. Announcements

Session 3: Fishes

Session Chair: Douglas DeMaster, NOAA Fisheries
8:40–9:00 a.m.

Pacific Cod Predation on Tanner Crab in Marmot Bay, Alaska

Daniel Urban, NOAA Fisheries, Kodiak, AK

9:00–9:20 a.m.

Assessing Rockfish Abundance in Complex Habitats Using Acoustics and Cameras

Darin Jones, NOAA Fisheries, Seattle, WA

9:20–9:40 a.m.

Movement Patterns of Acoustically Tagged Black Rockfish Sebastes melanops and Dark Rockfish S. ciliatus off Kodiak Island, Alaska

Carrie Worton, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Kodiak, AK

9:40–10:00 a.m.

Black Rockfish Sebastes melanops Abundance in Kodiak and Chignik Area Waters

Philip Tschersich, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Kodiak, AK

10:00–10:20 a.m.

Gulf of Alaska Rockfish Maturity Project

Christina Conrath, NOAA Fisheries, Kodiak, AK

10:20–10:40 a.m. Break
10:40–11:00 a.m.

Diet of 19 Mesopelagic Fish in the Vicinity of Kodiak, Gulf of Alaska, in 2007

Mei-Sun Yang, NOAA Fisheries, Seattle, WA

11:00–11:20 a.m.

The Influence of Polychaete Worm Tube Habitat in Kodiak Flatfish Nurseries

Brian Knoth, NOAA Fisheries, Kodiak, AK

11:20–11:40 a.m.

Describing Prey Fish Availability in Coastal Waters of the Kodiak Archipelago, Alaska

Lei Guo, University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Kodiak, AK

11:40 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

NPRB GOA IERP MTL: The Forage Fish Component of the GOA Integrated Ecosystem Research Project

Olav Ormseth, NOAA Fisheries, Seattle, WA

12:00–1:20 p.m. Lunch Break

$5 sandwich lunch will be available on-site

Session 4: Marine Birds

Session Chair: Loren Buck, University of Alaska Anchorage
1:20–1:40 p.m.

Kittlitz's Murrelet Nesting Ecology on Kodiak

James Lawonn, Oregon State University, Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, Corvallis, OR (Robin Corcoran, presenter)

1:40–2:00 p.m.

Using Radar to Study the Breeding Ecology of Brachyramphus Murrelets in Alaska

Jenna Cragg, University of Victoria, Victoria, BC, Canada

2:00–2:20 p.m.

All Seabirds Don't Tell the Same Story: Productivity of Tufted Puffins and Black-Legged Kittiwakes from 2001-2005 in Chiniak Bay, Kodiak, AK

Cory Williams, University of Alaska Anchorage, Anchorage, AK

2:20–2:40 p.m.

Seabird Mortality Surveys in Coastal Alaska

Jane Dolliver, University of Washington/COASST, Seattle, WA

Session 5: Marine Mammals

Session Chair: Dave Kubiak, Kodiak
2:40–3:00 p.m.

Evaluation of Diet Composition and Plane of Nutrition of Free-Ranging Pinnipeds

Gretchen Geiger, University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Juneau, AK

3:00–3:20 p.m. Break
3:20–3:40 p.m.

Changes in the Survival and Reproduction of Steller Sea Lions in the Central Gulf of Alaska, 1976-2009

Lowell Fritz, NOAA Fisheries, Seattle, WA

3:40–4:00 p.m.

The Search for the Smoking Gun: Did Killer Whales Really Do It?

Seth Newsome, University of Wyoming, Laramie, WY (Mike Etnier, presenter)

4:00–4:20 p.m.

Kodiak Whales: A Synthesis of 10 Years of GAP Research

Briana Witteveen, University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Kodiak, AK

4:20–4:40 p.m.

Movement and Diet of Gray Whales (Eschrichtius robustus) off Kodiak Island, Alaska, 2002-2005

Merrill Gosho, NOAA National Marine Mammal Lab, Seattle, WA

4:40–5:00 p.m.

Kodiak Killers: Life at the Top of the Food Web

Kate Wynne, University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Kodiak, AK


6:30–8:30 p.m.

FITC Open House: Seafood, Snacks, and Science

Location: Fishery Industrial Technology Center, Near Island

Tuesday, April 12, 2011

8:30–8:40 a.m. Announcements

Session 6: Utilization

Session Chair: Matt Moir, Alaska Pacific Seafoods
8:40–9:00 a.m.

Increased Utilization of Harvested Biomass

Matthew Davenport, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fishery Industrial Technology Center, Kodiak, AK

9:00–9:20 a.m.

Alaska Fish Processing Byproducts: Enhancing Utilization

Peter Bechtel, University of Alaska Fairbanks, USDA Agricultural Research Service, Kodiak, AK

9:20–9:40 a.m.

Increasing the Utilization of Fish Heads

Jesse Stine, University of Alaska Fairbanks, USDA Agricultural Research Service, Kodiak, AK

Session 7: Human dimensions

Session Chair: Patricia Jacobson, University of Alaska, Board of Regents
9:40–10:00 a.m.

Fisheries Privatization and Shifting Human-Environment Relationships in the Kodiak Archipelago

Courtney Carothers, University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Fairbanks, AK

10:00–10:20 a.m. Break
10:20–10:40 a.m.

The Kodiak Ocean Science Discovery Program: Connecting Students with the Fisheries and Science Community

Switgard Duesterloh, Alaska Educational Resource Services/NOAA Fisheries/Kodiak Island Borough School District, Kodiak, AK

10:40–11:00 a.m.

Paleoenvironmental Reconstruction in the Kodiak Archipelago

Catherine West, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, Washington, DC

11:00–11:20 a.m.

7000 Years of Intertidal Shellfish Exploitation in Chiniak Bay

Molly Odell, University of Washington, Department of Anthropology, Seattle, WA

11:20–11:40 a.m.

A Look Inland: The Archaeology of Kodiak's Inland Lakes and Rivers, AD 500 to 1500

Patrick Saltonstall, Alutiiq Museum, Kodiak, AK

11:40 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Using Southwest Alaska Archaeofaunas to Gauge the Ecological Effects of Future Climate Change

Mike Etnier, Applied Osteology/Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA

12:00–12:10 p.m. Closing Remarks and Thank Yous
2:00-5:00 p.m. Workshops in nearby locations

Workshops and Events

April 9–10
8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m.
Alaska Seas and Rivers

Workshop flyer [PDF 549 KB]

Location: Kodiak Island Borough School District Conference Room

April 9
2:00–5:00 p.m.
Communicating Ocean Science workshop

Location: Fishermen's Hall in the Harbormaster Building, 403 Marine Way

April 9
10:00 a.m.–12:00 p.m.
Alutiiq Museum Tour

Tour flyer [PDF 1.21 MB]

Location: Alutiiq Museum, 215 Mission Road

April 9
12:00–5:00 p.m.
COASST

Workshop flyer [PDF 160.8 KB]

Location: Fishery Industrial Technology Center Conference Room

April 12
2:00–5:00 p.m.
Cooperative Marine Research Discussion

Roundtable's flyer [PDF 398.7 KB]

Location: Fishermen's Hall in the Harbormaster Building, 403 Marine Way

April 12
2:00–5:00 p.m.
Community Monitoring of Marine Invasive Species

Workshop flyer [PDF 145.8 KB]

Location: Kodaik National Wildlife Refuge Visitor Center, 402 Center Ave