Program

The abstract book is available in PDF [2.1 MB].

(Subject to change due to cancellations)

Monday, March 21, 2011

18:00

Welcoming Social

Location: Powderhouse Bar

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

07:30 Informal Breakfast
08:30 Opening Remarks
08:50

Plenary Talk

Ken Cummins

09:20

A Unique 5,600-Year History of Great 1964-Type Earthquakes Recorded in the Stratigraphy of the Copper River Delta

George Plafker

09:40

Response of Marine Deltaic Surfaces to Major Earthquake Uplifts in Southcentral Alaska

Keith Boggs

10:00

The Invasive Plant Situation on the Copper River Delta

Robert DeVelice

10:20 Break
10:40

Application of the USGS Precipitation Runoff Modeling System in Assessing Glacier Runoff in the Copper River Basin, Alaska

Tim Brabets

11:00

Copper River Channel Migration and Its Effects on the Copper River Highway

Jeff Conaway

11:20

Seasonal Changes in Productivity in the Copper River Plume and Coastal Gulf of Alaska

Robert Campbell

11:40

Community Structure and Secondary Production of Aquatic Macroinvertebrates in Coastal Wetland Ponds of the West Copper River Delta, Alaska

Martin Berg

12:00

Contribution of Benthic and Riparian Macroinvertebrates to the Diet of Juvenile Coho Salmon and Dolly Varden in Tributaries of the Copper River Delta, Alaska

Emily Campbell

12:20 Lunch
13:20

Cordova and the Trumpeter Swans

James King

13:40

A Long-Term Assessment of Trumpeter Swan Populations and Habitat Preferences in Alaska

Joshua Schmidt

14:00

Avian Habitat Relationships in a Changing Landscape on the Copper River Delta, Alaska

Alan Hitch

14:20

Reproductive Success and Foraging Ecology of the Rusty Blackbird on the Copper River Delta

Dave Loomis

14:40

Spring Migration on the Pacific Flyway: Piecing Together the Big Picture from Radio-Marked Shorebirds

Mary Anne Bishop

15:00 Break
15:20

Dusky Canada Geese: What Have We Learned Since the Last CRD Science Symposium?

Thomas Fondell

15:40

Productivity of Dusky Canada Geese Nesting on the Copper River Delta and on Middleton Island, Alaska

Michael Petrula

16:00

Dusky Goose Predator Management

Dave Crowley

16:20

27 Years of Artificial Nest Islands for Dusky Canada Geese

Jason Fode

16:40

Beaver Influence on Surface Water Changes Over Time on the West Copper River Delta, Alaska

Erin Cooper

17:00

Selecting Sites to Improve Moose Winter Forage with Hydroaxe Treatment

Milo Burcham

18:00

Banquet Dinner

Location: Reluctant Fisherman

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

07:30 Breakfast and Poster Session
09:40

Climate Change and Fish on the Copper River Delta: Challenges and Opportunities

Gordon Reeves

10:00

Complexity in Food Webs of Copper River Delta Juvenile Salmon as Revealed by Natural Stable Isotope Abundance

Thomas Kline

10:20 Break
10:40

The Influence of Fall-Spawning Coho Salmon on Growth and Production of Juvenile Coho Salmon Rearing in Beaver Ponds on the Copper River Delta, Alaska

Dirk Lang

11:00

Assessing Residence Time and Habitat Use of Coho and Sockeye Salmon in Alaska Estuaries

Sean Powers

11:20

Spatial Variability in Egg-Incubation Temperature Regimes on the Copper River Delta, Alaska: Implications for Understanding Likely Climate Change Impacts

Steve Wondzell

11:40

Coastal Cutthroat Trout in the Copper River Delta and Prince William Sound, Alaska: A Summary of Recent Research

Gordon Reeves

12:00 Lunch
13:20

Migration, Movement, and Habitat Use of Humpback Whitefish (Coregonus pidschian) in McKinley Lake and the Copper River Delta

Brian Neilsen

13:40

A Survey of Sport Fish Use on the Copper River Delta, Alaska

Ken Hodges

14:00

Copper River Fisheries Resource Monitoring Program

Keith Van Den Broek

14:20

Copper River Knowledge System Web Portal

Robert Bochenek

14:40

Imaging Alaska's Coastline: Fly the Copper River Delta Like a Shorebird

Mandy Lindeberg

15:00

Mapping Vegetation on the Copper River Delta

Charles Werstak

15:20 Break
15:40

Ranking Culverts for Maximum Benefit from Restoration Dollars

Kate Alexander

16:00

Wetlands Ecology Media Expedition

Erica Thompson

16:20

Copper River Stewardship Program: A Showcase of a Watershed Education Collaborative

Kate Alexander

Dinner on Your Own

Thursday, March 24, 2011

07:30 Breakfast
08:40

Copper River International Migratory Bird Initiative

Erin Cooper

09:00

USFS Alaska Region's Key Coastal Wetlands

Deyna Kuntzsch

09:20

Pan-Boreal Conservation: North America's Opportunities

Frederic Reid

09:40 Break
10:00

Round Table Panel Discussion

Gordie Reeves, Marty Berg, Rob Campbell, Deyna Kuntzsch, Fritz Reid

11:00 Closing Remarks