Meeting follow-up: Agenda and Selected Presentations

North Aleutian Basin Energy-Fisheries Workshop

Includes PDFs of presentations

PDFs of several PowerPoint presentations and one paper are linked in this agenda. Some PowerPoint files that contain animations are offered in the original PowerPoint format rather than PDF. See specific agenda items for links.

Day 1: Tuesday, March 18, 2008
Time
Min
Session
7:00 – 8:00 am
60
Registration and coffee
8:00 – 8:15 am

Welcome and Opening Remarks, Announcements, Introductions

 
15
Denis Wiesenburg, Dean, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska Fairbanks
8:15 – 8:30 am

Keynote Presentation: Dialogue Is Important

 
15
Mark Hamilton, President, University of Alaska
8:30 – 9:00 am

Perspectives on Energy-Fisheries Coordination

 
20

Gordon Slade, Executive Director, One Ocean, Canada
Presentation: The One Ocean Model: Fishing and Petroleum Industries in Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada [PDF; 2 MB]

 
10
Audience Q & A
9:00 – 9:30 am

Potential, Facts, Figures, Map, OCSLA and NEPA Permitting and Sale Process, Regulatory

 
20

John Goll, Director, MMS Alaska Regional OCS
Presentation: Continental Shelf Background [PDF; 2.2 MB]

 
10
Audience Q & A
9:30 – 10:00 am

Offshore Oil and Gas Development Scenario

 
20

Gregg Nady, Commercial Team Leader for Alaska Exploration, Shell Exploration & Production Company
Presentation: North Aleutian Basin, Alaska: Offshore Oil and Gas Development Scenarios [PDF; 2.5 MB]

 
10
Audience Q & A
10:00 – 10:15 am
15
Break
10:15 – 11:15 am

Improved Understanding of North Aleutian Fisheries: Critical Habitat, Species, Locations, Seasons, Gear Types, Methods

 
20

Jane DiCosimo, Senior Plan Coordinator, NPFMC
Presentation: Federal Fisheries in the North Aleutian Basin [PDF; 1.1 MB]

 
20

Earl Krygier, ADFG
Updated presentation: Coordinated Management [PDF; 353 KB]

 
20
Audience Q & A
11:15 am – 12:00 pm

Process of Decision Analysis and Risk Assessment

 
35

Graham Long, Compass Resource Management, Vancouver, Canada
Presentation: Application of Structured Decision Making to the Consideration of Multiple Objectives in Fishery Resource Management [PowerPoint file with animations; 2.1 MB]

 
10
Audience Q & A
12:00 – 1:15 pm
75
Lunch on your own
1:15 – 3:00 pm

Panel: Meeting the Environmental Challenge in the North Aleutian Basin

 
5
Moderator: Brian Allee, Director, Alaska Sea Grant
 
Panel members:
 
15
Bubba Cook, WWF
 
15

Kelly Harrell, AMCC
Presentation: Bristol Bay and the Southeast Bering Sea: Worth Protecting [PDF; 2.1 MB]

 
15

John Devens, Prince William Sound RCAC
Presentation: Citizens Promoting Environmentally Safe Operation of the Oil Industry in the North Aleutian Basin [PDF; 240 KB]

 
15

Jon Kurland, Habitat Director, NOAA Fisheries
Presentation: Meeting the Environmental Challenge in the North Aleutian Basin [PDF; 708 KB]

 
15

Bob Murphy, Fisheries Management Biologist, ADFG
Presentation: North Alaska Peninsula [PowerPoint file with animations; 6.2 MB] (presentation given by Elisa Russ, ADFG)

 
25
Audience Q & A
3:00 – 3:15
15
Break
3:15 – 5:00 pm

Panel: Concerns and Issues from the Fishing Industry

 
5
Moderator: Jeff Stephan, United Fishermen's Marketing Association
 
Panel members:
 
20
Arni Thomson, Alaska Crab Coalition
 
20

Brent Paine, United Catcher Boats
Presentation: NAB Oil & Gas: Fishery Industry Concerns [PDF; 1 MB]

 
20
Dale Schwarzmiller, Peter Pan Seafoods
 
20
Eric Olson, NPFMC
 
20
Audience Q & A
5:00 – 5:15 pm
15

Day 1 Wrap-up: Setting the Stage for Day 2

5:30 – 7:00 pm

Reception

Remarks by Dan Julius, University of Alaska Vice President for Academic Affairs and Research

Day 2: Wednesday, March 19, 2008
7:30 – 8:00 am
30
Registration and coffee
8:00 – 8:05 am
5

Welcome and Opening Remarks, Announcements

8:05 – 9:05 am

Perspectives on Energy-Fisheries Coexistence in Norway

 
5
Jan Oddvar Sørnes, Bodø University
 
11
Jan Terje Henriksen, Bodø University
 
11
Hans Nordgaard, Bodø University
 
11
Per Eidsvik, Nordland County
 
11

James Parker, Shell Oil International Exploration and Production
Presentation: Relationships between Oil & Gas and Fishing Industries in the North Sea UK Sector [PDF; 424 KB]

 
11
Audience Q & A
9:05 – 10:15 am

Presentations and Panel Discussion: Oil & Gas Impact

 
5
Moderator: David Holt, Bodø University, Norway
 
15

Jerry Payne, DFO, Newfoundland, Canada
Presentation: The "Physical Toxicity" Side of Oil and Gas: Are Seismic Surveys an Important Risk Factor for Fish and Shellfish? [PDF; 2.2 MB]

 
15

Cindi Godsey, EPA Alaska Operations
Presentation: National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System NPDES Permit Process [PDF; 220 KB]

 
15

Dick Prentki, MMS Oceanographer
Presentation: Mercury in Drilling Fluids [PDF; 404 KB]

 
20
Audience Q & A
10:15 – 10:30 am
15
Break
10:30 am – 12:00 pm

Panel: North Aleutian Basin Potentially Impacted Communities—Opportunities and Concerns

Discussion Topics: Jobs, Economic Development, Maintaining Culture, Transportation, Shipping, Ports, Safety, Regional Citizens Advisory Council, How do you balance the value of fisheries resources with oil and gas development?

 
5
Moderator: Stephanie Madsen, At-sea Processors
 
10
Panel members:
 
10

Shirley Marquardt, Mayor, City of Unalaska
Presentation: Welcome to the City of Unalaska [PDF; 2.5 MB]

 
10
Justine Gundersen, Nelson Lagoon Village
 
10

Tim Sands, Dillingham City Council
Presentation: Dillingham—Opportunities and Concerns [PDF; 84 KB]

 
10
Dan O’Hara, Mayor, Bristol Bay Borough
 
10
Glen Alsworth, Mayor, Lake and Peninsula Borough
 
10
Stanley Mack, Mayor, Aleutians East Borough
 
25
Audience Q & A
12:00 – 1:30 pm
75
Lunch on your own
1:30 – 2:45 pm

Panel: Native Culture and Subsistence Implications

 
5
Moderator: Eric Olson, NPFMC
 
Panel members:
 
12

Tiel Smith, Bristol Bay Native Corporation
Presentation: Bristol Bay Native Corporation [PowerPoint file with animations; 10.3 MB]

 
12
Norman Anderson, Commercial and Subsistence Fisherman
 
12

James Fall, ADFG Subsistence Division
Presentation: Understanding Subsistence Fisheries in the North Aleutian Basin [PDF; 628 MB]

 
22
Audience Q & A
2:45 – 3:00 pm
15
Break
3:00 – 4:15 pm

Panel: Perspectives on Energy-Fisheries in Cook Inlet

 
5
Moderator: Roy Agloinga, Coordinator, Anchorage Rural Affairs
    Panel members:
 
10
John Williams, Mayor, Kenai Peninsula Borough
 
10

Bill Popp, Anchorage Economic Development Corporation
Presentation: Cook Inlet Oil & Gas: A 10-Minute Retrospective [PDF; 724 KB]

 
10

Gary Fandrei, Cook Inlet Aquaculture Association
Presentation: Cook Inlet Aquaculture Association [PowerPoint file with animations; 620 KB]

 
10

Steve Grabacki, GRAYSTAR Pacific Seafood, Ltd.
Presentation: The Oil / Fisheries Group of Alaska [PDF; 508 KB]

 
10

Michael Munger, Cook Inlet Regional Citizens Advisory Council

Cook Inlet Citizen Participation: The Keys to Success are Collaboration and Broad-based Participation [document PDF; 188 KB]

 
10

Bob Shavelson, Cook Inlet Keepers
Presentation: Cook Inlet Oil & Gas Development: Lessons Learned from 40 Years of Development in Offshore Alaska [PDF; 264 KB]

 
10
Audience Q & A
4:15 – 5:15 pm
60

Audience Decides on Next Steps

Informal panel to answer questions and, together with audience, develop an action plan.

Informal panel
  • Bubba Cook, WWF
  • Greg Nady, Shell
  • Arni Thomson, ACC
  • John Goll, MMS
  • Graham Long, One Ocean
  • and others
  1. Topics of most interest to you.
  2. How best to go forward and expand dialogue
    1. Another workshop?
    2. Community meetings?
    3. Form RCAC?
    4. Research needs?
  3. Develop action plan and next steps.
5:15 pm

Closing Remarks