Agenda

International Smoked Seafood Conference

Program includes continental breakfast and catered lunch.

Monday, March 5

8:00 – 9:00 a.m. Registration and continental breakfast
9:00 – 9:20 a.m. Welcome—Liz Brown, Alaska Sea Grant, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Session 1: Smoked Seafood Safety

9:20 a.m. – 3:00 p.m.

Moderator: Pamela Tom, California Sea Grant

9:20 – 10:20 a.m.
  • Listeria monocytogenes: A challenge for the smoked fish industry—Martin Wiedmann, Cornell University
  • Control strategies for Listeria monocytogenes in smoked seafood processing plants—Ken Gall, New York Sea Grant
10:20 – 10:40 a.m. Break
10:40 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • Controlling Listeria monocytogenes in cold smoked seafood—Lee Galligan, PURAC America
  • Clostridium botulinum concerns—Mary Losikoff, Food and Drug Administration
  • Staphylococcus aureus concerns in smoked fish—Brian Himelbloom, Fishery Industrial Technology Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks
12:00 – 1:30 p.m. Catered lunch and trade show
1:30 – 3:00 p.m.
  • Processing parameters needed to control pathogens in cold smoked fish: A report by IFT to FDA—Michael Jahncke, Virginia Tech
  • Bacteriophage control in foods—Jenny Scott, GMA/FPA
  • Sanitation concerns for smoked seafood processing operations—Don Kramer, Alaska Sea Grant, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Pellicle formation and inactivation of Listeria and Staphylococcus species in hot-smoking of salmon—Brian Himelbloom, Fishery Industrial Technology Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks
3:00 – 3:20 p.m. Break and trade show

Session 2: Industry Concerns in Production and Regulation, Panel

3:20 – 4:30 p.m.

Moderator: Jim Yonker, Ocean Beauty Seafoods, Inc.

3:20 – 4:30 p.m.

Panel:

  • Barbara Blakistone, National Fisheries Institute
  • Kenny Lum, GMA/FPA
  • DeeDee Miller, Ocean Beauty Seafoods, Inc.
  • Randy Rice, Alaska Seafood Marketing Institute
5:00 – 7:00 p.m. Trade show and reception

Tuesday, March 6

7:45 – 8:30 a.m. Continental breakfast
8:30 – 9:10 a.m. Keynote: The seafood industry and its effects on the economy—Gunnar Knapp, Institute of Social and Economic Research, University of Alaska Anchorage

Session 3: Regulatory Standards

9:10 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Moderator: Sunny Rice, Alaska Sea Grant, University of Alaska Fairbanks

9:10 – 10:00 a.m.
  •  FDA hazards guide—Mary Losikoff, U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  • Common inspection problems and interpreting the Hazards Guide—Jim Vik, U.S. Food and Drug Administration
10:00 – 10:20 a.m. Break and trade show
10:20 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
  • Compliance with FDA HACCP regulation—Christopher E. Rezendes, retired, Food and Drug Administration
  • Alaska regulatory requirements for smoked fish—Manny Soares, Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation
  • EU and international requirements for smoked fish—Tim Hansen, NOAA Fisheries (NMFS)
  • Process establishment or validation for refrigerated, vacuum-packaged hot-smoked fish (and HACCP monitoring considerations)—Joe Frazier, GMA/FPA
  • Common mistakes in HACCP for hot smoked salmon—Liz Brown, Alaska Sea Grant, University of Alaska Fairbanks
12:20 – 1:50 p.m. Catered lunch and trade show

Session 4: Production and Packaging

1:50 – 4:20 p.m.; continued Wednesday

Moderator: Liz Brown, Alaska Sea Grant, University of Alaska Fairbanks

1:50 – 3:00 p.m.
  • Wood smoke components and functional properties—Romeo Toledo, University of Georgia
  • Introduction to smoke condensates—Jeff Rozum, Red Arrow International, LLC
  • Smoking process optimization—Chuck Crapo, Fishery Industrial Technology Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks
3:00 – 3:20 p.m. Break and trade show
3:20 – 4:20 p.m.
  • Use of antimicrobial packaging films and edible coatings to control the growth of Listeria monocytogenes on cold smoked salmon—Haiqiang Chen, University of Delaware
  • The effects of processing conditions on the quality of cold-smoked salmon (Salmo salar)—Sveinung Birkeland, Norconserv AS, Seafood Processing Research
  • Development and characterization of vacuum-packaged smoked Alaska pink salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) jerkies using marinades—Alexandra Oliveira, Fishery Industrial Technology Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Wednesday, March 7

7:45 – 8:30 a.m. Continental breakfast
8:30 – 8:40 a.m. Announcements

Session 4: Production and Packaging (continued)

8:40 – 9:40 a.m.
  • Food engineering applications in seafood processing—Subramaniam Sathivel, Fishery Industrial Technology Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Brining and salting—Chuck Crapo, Fishery Industrial Technology Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Using packaging technologies to respond to consumer, retailer, and seafood industry needs—Claire Sand and Barbara Blakistone, National Fisheries Institute. Presented by Barbara Blakistone.
9:40 – 10:00 a.m. Break

Session 5: Business and Marketing

10:00 a.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Moderator: Don Kramer, Alaska Sea Grant, University of Alaska Fairbanks

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
  • An Internet survey of consumer perceptions about seafood—Doris Hicks, Delaware Sea Grant
  • Fishing for answers? Consult the Internet!—Pamela Tom, California Sea Grant
  • Planning, constructing, and managing a community freezing and cold storage facility: A case study—Sunny Rice, Alaska Sea Grant, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Small businesses in Alaska—Doug Drum, Indian Valley Meats
  • Marketing in a global economy—Lewis Shuckman, Shuckman's Fish Company & Smokery
12:00 – 1:30 p.m. Catered lunch
1:30 – 2:30 p.m.
  • RFID: How it can transform the packaging, distribution, and handling of Alaska seafood—Steve Grabacki, GRAYSTAR Pacific Seafood, Ltd.
  • Matt Tullar, Alaska Small Business Development Center
  • Financing for value-added products—Karen Dearlove, USDA Rural Development
  • Alaska Symphony of Seafood smoked seafood innovations—Bob Pawlowski, Alaska Fisheries Development Foundation
2:30 – 2:45 p.m. Wrap-up and farewell