Alaska Sea Grant Advisory Committee

Alaska Sea Grant created a dedicated Advisory Committee in 2003, composed of individuals from an array of stakeholder groups representing all regions of the state. The Advisory Committee provides valuable guidance in identifying state priorities for research, education, and extension within the subset of National Sea Grant focus areas. The Advisory Committee participates in strategic planning efforts and plays an integral part in the review of research proposals.

A group photo of members of the advisory committee 2015 Advisory Committee meeting in Anchorage.

Committee chair

Jeff Stephan

Jeff Stephan, Manager
United Fishermen’s Marketing Association

Members

James Balsiger

James Balsiger, Alaska Regional Administrator
NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service

Steve Borell

Steve Borell, Consultant
Borell Consulting Services

Kaja Brix

Kaja Brix, Arctic Program Director
NOAA Fisheries Alaska Region
(Alternate for James Balsiger)

Peggy Cowan

Peggy Cowan, Retired Superintendent
North Slope Borough School District

Pete Esquiro

Pete Esquiro, retired
Northern Southeast Regional Aquaculture Association

John Garner

John Garner, Chief Operating Officer
North Pacific Seafoods

Kelly Harrell

Kelly Harrell, Executive Director
Alaska Marine Conservation Council

Lea Klingert

Lea Klingert, President
Commercial Fishing and Agriculture Bank

Jennifer Lincoln

Jennifer Lincoln, Director, Alaska Pacific Office
National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health

Molly McCammon

Molly McCammon, Executive Director
Alaska Ocean Observing System

Vera Metcalf

Vera Metcalf, Director
Eskimo Walrus Commission at Kawerak, Inc.

Henry Mitchell

Henry Mitchell, Fisheries Consultant

Kris Norosz

Kris Norosz, Government Affairs Director
Icicle Seafoods

Daniel O'Hara

Daniel O'Hara
Naknek, Alaska

Amanda Painter

Amanda Painter, Operations Manager
Allen Marine Tours

Mary Pete

Mary Pete, Director
Kuskokwim Campus, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Dave Reggiani, General Manager
Prince William Sound Aquaculture Corporation

Alice Ruby

Alice Ruby, Mayor
Dillingham

Ralph Samuels

Ralph Samuels, Vice President of Government and Community Relations
Princess Cruises/Holland America

Fred Schlutt

Fred Schlutt, Jr., Vice Provost for Outreach & Engagement, and Director, Cooperative Extension Service
University of Alaska Fairbanks

John Shively

John Shively, Executive Committee Member
Resource Development Council

Chris Siddon

Chris Siddon, Marine Fisheries Scientist
Alaska Department of Fish and Game

Greg Siekaniec

Greg Siekaniec, Regional Director for Alaska
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

David Witherell

David Witherell, Deputy Director
North Pacific Fishery Management Council