2011 Alaska Ocean Sciences Bowl (NOSB) Schedule of Events

February 3 –6, 2011, Seward, Alaska

View PDF of complete program, including team scores [2.6 MB]

Thursday, 3 February 2011

4:00 – 9:00 p.m. Check-in and optional practice at the Seward Marine Center's K.M. Rae Marine Education Building, 125 Third Avenue

Friday, 4 February 2011

All oral presentations are open to the public

6:00 – 8:00 a.m. Breakfast
7:00 a.m. Doors open at Seward High School, 2100 Swetman Avenue
7:00 – 8:00 a.m. Final team check-in
8:00 a.m. Welcome and introductions
8:30 a.m. 1st oral presentation: Northern Bullheads, Kotzebue
"Hotham Inlet Cyanobacterial Blooms: Cyanobacterial Blooms in the Arctic and Its Potential Effects"
9:00 a.m. 2nd oral presentation: Tidal Wave, Scammon Bay
"Climate Change"
9:30 a.m. 3rd oral presentation: Absolute Vorticity, Juneau-Douglas
"Potential Impacts of Pacific Salmon (Oncorhynchus spp.) Hatcheries on Pacific Herring (Clupea pallasii) in Lynn Canal"
10:00 a.m. 15-minute break and snacks
10:15 a.m. 4th oral presentation: The LYSD's Atomic Sea Ice, Kotlik
"The Impact of Eutrophication on Marine Ecosystems and Its Relation to Village Life"
10:45 a.m. 5th oral presentation: Inglorious Dawgsharks, Cordova
"Waste Not, Want Not: Finding Alternate Uses for Cannery Discharge"
11:15 a.m. 6th oral presentation: Tiger Sharks, Mat-Su Career & Technical High School
"Effects of Cyanide Fishing on the Coral Reefs of Wakatobi Marine National Park"
11:45 a.m. Lunch at Seward High School for NOSB teams and volunteers
1:00 p.m. Tours or other activities
3:00 p.m. 7th oral presentation: Ostentatious Otters, Juneau-Douglas
"The Effects of Sea Otter (Enhydra lutris) Reintroduction in Southeast Alaska on the Dive Fisheries of Southern Southeast Alaska"
3:30 p.m. 8th oral presentation: Smack WHAT?!, Seward
"Jellyfish Blooms and Their Effects in the Sea of Japan"
4:00 p.m. 9th oral presentation: AquaTeen HungerForce, Petersburg
"Invasive Tunicates and Their Impact on the Ecosystem Surrounding Petersburg, Alaska"
4:30 p.m. 15-minute break and snacks
4:45 p.m. 10th oral presentation: Teal Turtles, Unalaska
"The Implications of Increased Marine Debris on Unalaska Bay"
5:15 p.m. 11th oral presentation: Mat-Tsunami, Mat-Su Career & Technical High School
"The Sensitive Baltic Sea"
5:45 p.m. 12th oral presentation: Copper River Reds, Kenny Lake
"The Potential Effects of an All-Alaska Gas Pipeline on Prince William Sound—Does the Benefit Outweigh the Cost?"
6:15 p.m. Dinner
7:00 p.m. Evening activities, details to be announced

Saturday, 5 February 2011

All oral presentations, quiz matches, and programs are open to the public

6:00 – 8:00 a.m. Breakfast
7:00 a.m. Doors open at Seward High School, 2100 Swetman Avenue
8:00 a.m. Announcements
8:15 a.m. 13th oral presentation: Turbidites, Kodiak
"The Effects of Fish Processing Biowaste on the Ocean’s Organisms and Nutrients"
8:45 a.m. 14th oral presentation: Frisky Phronima, Unalaska
"Increased Marine Transportation in Unalaska Bay and Its Future Implications"
9:15 a.m. 15th oral presentation: Anthozoa, Wasilla
"Management of Marine Resources after an Exxon Valdez–Type Oil Spill near Kaktovik, Alaska"
9:45 a.m. 15-minute break and snacks
10:00 a.m. 16th oral presentation: Phycodurus eques, Ketchikan
"Effects of Harmful Algal Blooms in Southeast Alaska"
10:30 a.m. 17th oral presentation: Auto-Eviscerators, Cordova
"Effects of Melting Glaciers on Nutrient Flux to the Gulf of Alaska"
11:00 a.m. 18th oral presentation: Kodiak Kings, Kodiak
"Offshore Drilling in Bristol Bay"
11:30 p.m. Lunch at Seward High School for NOSB teams and volunteers
1:00 p.m. Announcements and Rules Review
1:30 p.m. Round 1 (RR-1)
2:15 p.m. Round 2 (RR-2)
3:00 p.m. 15-minute break and snacks
3:15 p.m. Round 3 (RR-3)
4:00 p.m. Round 4 (RR-4)
4:45 p.m. Round 5 (RR-5)
6:00 p.m. Dinner at Alaska SeaLife Center for NOSB teams and volunteers
7:00 p.m. Speaker: Mandy Lindeberg
7:30 – 8:30 Author Mandy Lindeberg will be signing copies of Field Guide to Seaweeds of Alaska. Open to the public.
7:30 – 9:00 p.m. NOSB Art Show, “Ocean Connection”—opening reception and award presentation at the Alaska SeaLife Center lobby. Open to the public.

Sunday, 6 February 2011

All quiz rounds and the awards ceremony are open to the public

6:00 – 8:00 a.m. Breakfast at Breeze Inn for NOSB teams & out-of-town volunteers
7:00 a.m. Doors open at Seward High School, 2100 Swetman Avenue
8:30 a.m. Announcements
9:00 a.m. Round 6 (DE-1)
9:45 a.m. Round 7 (DE-2)
10:30 a.m. Round 8 (DE-3)
11:15 a.m. Round 9 (DE-4)—Championship round
12:00 p.m. Lunch at Seward High School for NOSB teams and volunteers
1:00 p.m. Awards ceremony, Seward High School Auditorum—open to the public