2010 Alaska Ocean Sciences Bowl (NOSB) Schedule of Events

February 4 –7, 2010, Seward, Alaska

Thursday, 4 February 2010

4:00 – 9:00 p.m. Check-in and optional practice at the Seward Marine Center's K.M. Rae Marine Education Building, 125 Third Avenue

Friday, 5 February 2010

All oral presentations are open to the public

6:00 – 7:45 a.m. Breakfast at Breeze Inn for NOSB teams & out-of-town volunteers
6:30 a.m. Doors open at Seward High School, 2100 Swetman Avenue
7:00 – 8:00 a.m. Final team check-in
8:15 a.m. Welcome and introductions
8:45 a.m. Oral presentations by students begin
8:45 a.m. Kodiak: Weapons of Bass Destruction
"Effects of Polar Ice Melt on Ocean Chemistry and Kodiak Island's Economy and Energy Technology"
9:15 a.m. South Anchorage: Team Starfish
"Productivity and Sea Ice Decline in the Arctic Ocean"
9:45 a.m. Mat-Su Career Tech: Fightoplankton
"Devastating Effect of Arctic Ice on the Village of Newtok"
10:15 a.m. 20-minute break and snacks
10:35 a.m. Unalaska: B.E.A.N.
"The Impact of Receding Sea Ice on the Unalaska Snow Crab Industry"
11:05 a.m. Juneau-Douglas: Team Soaladaobs
"Impacts of Climate Change on Sea Ice and Bering Sea Primary Production"
11:35 a.m. Wasilla: Mollusca Cephalopoda Nautilidae
"Problems facing the Alaskan Coastal Community of Shishmaref as a Direct Result of Retreating and Thinning Arctic Ice Cap"
12:05 p.m. Lunch in cafeteria
1:30 p.m. Juneau-Douglas: Team Hot Tropic
"
Managing Walleye Pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) and Opilio Crab (Chionoecetes opilio) Fisheries under Changing Climatic Conditions"
2:00 p.m. Mountain Village: Juvenile Gannets
"Shrinking Ice and Impact on Polar Bears"
2:30 p.m. Eagle River: Team Mobulidae
"Upon Thin Ice (Problems facing Barrow, Alaska, as a Direct Result of a Retreating and Thinning Arctic Ice Cap)"
3:00 p.m. 20-minute break and snacks
3:20 p.m. Unalaska: The Pelagic Surimi Bombers
"The Impact of Sea Ice on the Unalaska Pollock Fishery"
3:50 p.m. Mountain Village: Sea Lions
"Shrinking Ice and its Perceived Effects on the Subsistence Sources of Mountain Village, Alaska"
4:10 p.m. 20-minute break and snacks
4:30 p.m. Petersburg: W.O.A.A.
"Possible Effects of Freshwater Inputs from Melting Icefields on the Marine Ecosystem of Petersburg, Alaska"
5:00 p.m. Mat-Su Career Tech: Mat-Tsunami
"Tough Times for Wainwright"
5:30 p.m. Dinner at St. Peters Episcopal Church
7:00 p.m. Coaches' meeting: topic for 2011, competition format, etc.

Saturday, 6 February 2010

All oral presentations, quiz matches, and art show are open to the public

6:30 – 7:45 a.m. Breakfast at Seward High School for NOSB teams & out-of-town volunteers
6:30 a.m. Doors open at Seward High School, 2100 Swetman Avenue
7:45 a.m. Officials' meeting in library at Seward High School
8:00 a.m. Announcements
8:15 a.m. Oral presentations continue
8:15 a.m. Kotzebue: Muktuk Mafia
"The Effects of Global Warming on Shipping"
8:45 a.m. Seward: Perusing Picnopodia
"The Effects of Receding Sea Ice on Point Hope"
9:15 a.m. Cordova: Notorious Dawgsharks
"Shrinking Sea Ice, Growing Risk"
9:45 a.m. Break—snacks in music room
10:00 a.m. Announcements and rules review in auditorium
10:30 a.m. Round 1 (RR-1)
11:10 a.m. Round 2 (RR-2)
11:50 a.m. Round 3 (RR-3)
12:30 p.m. Lunch at Seward High School for NOSB teams and volunteers
1:30 p.m. Round 4 (RR-4)
2:10 p.m. Round 5 (RR-5)
2:50 p.m. Round 6 (RR-6)
3:30 p.m. Break—snacks in music room
3:45 p.m. Round 7 (RR-7)
4:25 p.m. Round 8 (RR-8)
5:05 p.m. Round 9 (RR-9)
5:45 p.m. Round 10 (RR-10)
5:45 p.m. Dinner at Seward High School for NOSB teams and volunteers
7:00 – 9:00 p.m. NOSB Art Show, "Ocean Connection"—opening reception and award presentation at the Alaska SeaLife Center lobby. Open to the public.

Sunday, 7 February 2010

All quiz rounds and the awards ceremony are open to the public

6:00 – 7:45 a.m. Breakfast at Breeze Inn for NOSB teams & out-of-town volunteers
6:30 a.m. Doors open at Seward High School, 2100 Swetman Avenue
8:30 a.m. Announcements and quiz competition resumes
9:00 a.m. Round 11 (DE-1)
9:45 a.m. Round 12 (DE-2)
10:30 a.m. Round 13 (DE-3)
11:15 a.m. Round 14 (DE-4)—Championship round, Seward High School Auditorium
12:00 p.m. Lunch at Seward High School for NOSB teams and volunteers
1:00 p.m. Awards ceremony, Seward High School Auditorum—open to the public