2009 NOSB Teams

Alaska Region National Ocean Sciences Bowl

The following high schools competed in the 12th annual Alaska regional competition in Seward on 6–8 February 2009. The competition schedule is now online.

Asterisks (*) denote returning coaches and students. Multiple asterisks signify multiple years' participation. † Coach Jan Tomsen (Eagle River) is a Tsunami Bowl alumna from 2001, 2002, and 2003.

Names in bold were chosen by their teammates and coaches as the most valuable members of their teams.

See a photo gallery of the competition.

Team Starfish

Anchorage: South Anchorage High School

Laura Crews*
Kate Backstrum
Petra Davis*
Hailey Hosken*
Tara Brodie*

Chris Backstrum,* coach

Project: Ocean Acidification and its Effects on Prince Williams Sound


Team Sea Urchin

Anchorage: South Anchorage High School

Lindsey Coulson*
Sophie Massey
Lauren Duran
Nick Warner*

Chris Backstrum,* coach


Visceral Mass

Cordova High SchoolPrince William Sound Science Center

Ian Americus*
Trae Lohse*
Drew Lindow*
Grafton Schikora*
Craig Bailer*

Lindsay Butters,** coach

Project: The Effects of Ocean Acidification on Pink Salmon in Prince William Sound


New Fish on the Dock

Cordova High SchoolPrince William Sound Science Center

Darrin Gilman*
Shannon Lindow
Keegan Irving*
James Allen
Christina Morrisette

Lindsay Butters,** coach

Project: The Not So Happy Meal


Oceanic V-Caps

Eagle River High School

Maggie Hepler
Kalli Doenges
Kim Shields
Jessica Shoemake
Sarah Poggi

Mark VanArsdale, coach

Project: The Distribution of Iron and Silica into the Bering Sea


Mobulidae

Eagle River High School

Kristian Anderson
Wilson Puryear
Elizabeth Stevens
Paul Grotelueschen
Nikolai Reitz

Jan Tomsen,† coach


Naughty Nautilli

Juneau-Douglas High School

Kayla Harrison*
Stephen Kubota*
Jacob Pernula
Molly Emerson*
Tyler Houseweart

Ben Carney**, coach

Project: The Effects of Ocean Acidification on Pink Salmon (Oncorhynchus gorbuscha) in Alaska


Coo Coo for Coccolithophores

Juneau-Douglas High SchoolThunder Mountain High School

Laurel Stark
Ross Douglas*
Thomas Emerson
Carly Casipit
Seth Brickey-Smith

Jake Jacoby, coach

Project: The Effects of Ocean Acidification on Meroplanktonic Organisms

SMART

Kodiak High School

Margaret Carmel
Adilene Castaneda
Cassidy Ray Garcia
Sam Horton

Switgard Duesterloh and Kevin Lauscher, coaches

Project: Projected Effects of Ocean Acidification on the Marine Ecosystem and Social Structure of Kodiak


Team A

Mountain Village: Ignatius Beans Memorial School Complex

Corrine Beans
John Lamont III
Hazel Andrews
Eric Joe
Serena Joe

Raphia Maglinao, coach

Project: Impact of Ocean Acidification on the Fishing Industry of Alaska


Team B

Mountain Village: Ignatius Beans Memorial School Complex

Jareth Andrews
Janelle Santa-Cruz
Kenneth Hunter
Cindy Lawrence
Leanna Wilde

Hazel Walters, coach

Project: The Impact of Ocean Acidification on Salmon in the Lower Yukon


W.O.A.A.

Petersburg High School

Tessa Hasbrouck
Kristin Neuneker
Stephanie Randrup
Rachael Satterwhite
Molly Volk

Joni Johnson and Sunny Rice, coaches

Project: Cause and Effect of Ocean Acidification in Petersburg, Alaska


The Zin

Seward High School

Nathan Feemster*
MacKenzie Barnwell
David Herbert*
Maggie Herbert
Nat Aderholt

Carlyn Nichols, coach

Project: Effects of Ocean Acidification in Seward


Wasilla: Mat-Su Career & Technical High School

Ken Christensen
Denali Simpson
Rachael Quiriarte
Samantha Torres
Cheyanne Jorge

Tim Lundt, coach

Project: The Effects of Ocean Acidification in the Cook Inlet

[Note: Team did not attend competition in Seward.]


Omega Alpha Marine Wolverine Delta Squad

Wasilla High School

Colton Newman
Jesse Victors
Brandi Ringgenberg
Brittaney Newman

Roger Saft, coach

Project: The Most Important Hazards Facing the Wasilla Alaska Area as a Result of Ocean Acidification


Wolves

White Mountain School

DeAnne Lincoln*
Roberta Charles*
Michelle Simon*
Scotty Ashenfelter

Jack Adams** and LuAnn Ashenfelter, coaches

Project: Ocean Acidification

Please notify Phyllis Shoemaker at fnpas1@uaf.edu or (907) 224-4312 with any additions, changes or corrections.