Alaska Tsunami NOSB 2009 Ocean Connection Juried Art Show

An asterisk (*) next to an artist's name indicates that person was also on a NOSB academic team. The art teacher for the Best of Show artwork is awarded a $300 grant for classroom art supplies, sponsored by Alaska Sea Grant.

Category/Student Artwork Title Grade School Teacher

Best of Show

Larry Chang The Deep 12 Petersburg High School DuRoss

3-D

1st place
Kayla Bishop
The Masquerade 11 Juneau-Douglas High School Neimeyer
2nd place
TJ Allen
Crikey Saltwater Crocodile 12 Seward High School Karlin
3rd place
Michael Corl
Sea Turtle 10 Petersburg High School DuRoss

Honorable mention

Brian O'Sullivan Not P in the C 11 Juneau-Douglas High School Neimeyer
Kerry Schutter Hungry Otter 10 Seward High School Karlin

Pastels

1st place
Shirley Yip
The Starfish 10 Petersburg High School DuRoss
2nd place
BJ Lyons
Pine Starfishy 9 Petersburg High School DuRoss
3rd place
Daniela Vaco-Zarraga
Spirits of the Sea 12 Petersburg High School DuRoss

Honorable mention

Kelsie Caples Unknown Species 10 Petersburg High School DuRoss

Mixed Media

1st place
John Skeek
The Giant of the Sea 10 Petersburg High School DuRoss
2nd place
Gina Ressler
Beauty of the Sea 11 Petersburg High School DuRoss
3rd place
Marci Kuwata
Killer Whale Blues 11 Petersburg High School DuRoss

Watercolor

1st place
Katie Dyer
Beautiful Jelly 12 Seward High School Karlin
2nd place
Maggie Fleming
Whale Tail 9 Seward High School Karlin
3rd place
Tyler Washburn
Mermaid 10 Seward High School Karlin

Honorable mention

Derek Brasch No Place Like Home   Seward High School Karlin
Aaron Finch Happy Feet 12 Seward High School Karlin

Acrylic

1st place
Clara Medalis
Boat and Monstrosity 10 Petersburg High School DuRoss
2nd place
Louise Jackson
Ray in the Water 10 Petersburg High School DuRoss
3rd place
Nathan Feemster*
Pinnacle de Pinnipedia 10 Seward High School Karlin

Honorable mention

Christine Slaght Serene Sunset 11 Petersburg High School DuRoss
Michaela Atherton Woody 10 Seward High School Karlin

Pointillism

1st place
Maryanne Norcross
Maritime Migration 12 Seward High School Karlin
2nd place
Maggie Herbert*
Underwater Legs 9 Seward High School Karlin

* Artist also on a NOSB academic team.