avalanche sign

Photo by Hank Pennington

NOSB 2006 Competition Results

This year's competition was severely affected by avalanches that closed the Seward Highway—the only road from Anchorage to Seward. Of ten teams expected to compete in Seward, only five were able to participate on site: Seward, Kenny Lake, Twindly Bridge, and two teams from Juneau.

The following are initial results—more details will be posted soon.

Overall standings

(research project plus knowledge quiz)

First Place Overall

Seward Shrimp Hawks

Photo © Griswold Graphics

Students were awarded one-year tuition waivers from the University of Alaska Fairbanks, a champion's banner, and a trip to Monterey, California, in May to compete in the national finals.

Seward High School Seward Shrimp Hawks
      Phelan Miller
      Tyler Crista
      Amy Collman
      Luke Fry
      Coach: Jason Fantz

Second Place Overall

Juneau-Douglas High School Team Zissou
      Devon Kibby
      Erika O'Sullivan
      Hillary Buck
      Katie Conway
      Eva Ceder
      Coach: Clay Good

Third Place Overall

Juneau-Douglas High School Team Delta
      Zach Riste
      Britani Page
      Deirdre Ratigan
      Drake Skaggs
      Vince Wagner
      Coach: Clay Good

Individual components

Research Project (overall)

Paper and oral presentation combined; these are results among all teams, not just those competing in Seward. First-place project winners received tuition waivers from the University of Alaska Southeast; coach received $1,000 classroom award from Alaska Sea Grant.

• First Place: Cordova High School Cordova Flatfish
• Second Place: Unalaska City School Ocean Raiders
• Third Place (tie): Seward High School Seward Shrimp Hawks
• Third Place (tie): Soldotna High School Sharks vs. Jets

Research Paper

• First Place: Cordova High School Cordova Flatfish
• Second Place: Unalaska City School Ocean Raiders
• Third Place: Twindly Bridge That One Team

Oral Presentation

• First Place: Cordova High School Cordova Flatfish
• Second Place: Soldotna High School Sharks vs. Jets
• Third Place: Juneau-Douglas High School Team Delta

Knowledge Quiz

• First Place: Juneau-Douglas High School Team Zissou
• Second Place: Seward High School Seward Shrimp Hawks
• Third Place: Juneau-Douglas High School Team Delta

Mayor of Seward Perpetual Trophy

Awarded to the team with the most points scored in a single round.

Juneau-Douglas Team Zissou with 76 points in round 8.

Sportsmanship award

Each team member received a rockfish T-shirt.

Kenny Lake (Kenny Lake School)

Most Valuable Players

Each recipient was awarded a $50 scholarship and fish candy or toys.

Kenny Lake (Kenny Lake): Gabriel Brown
Cordova Flatfish (Cordova): Lee Collins
Team Delta (Juneau-Douglas): Drake Skaggs
Team Zissou (Juneau-Douglas): Devon Kibby
That One Team (Twindly Bridge): Maranantha Jubilee
Team Extreme (Seward): [TBA]
Seward Shrimp Hawks (Seward): Phelan MIller
Sharks vs. Jets (Soldotna): [TBA]
Ocean Raiders (Unalaska City School): [TBA]

Enrichment Award

Awarded to overall last-place team; $1500 to be used for classroom resources to enhance marine science education, provided by the Ocean Alaska Science and Learning Center and Kenai Fjords National Park.

Kenny Lake (Kenny Lake School)

2006 NOSB Ocean Connection Art Show

Best of Show art teacher received box of art supplies donated by Blaine's Art Supply, Anchorage.

Results will eventually include links to photos of artwork.


How the NOSB Competition Works


Want In on the Action?

November 15 is the deadline to indicate the intent to participate in each year's Alaska Regional NOSB. Contact science bowl coordinator Phyllis Shoemaker at the University of Alaska Fairbanks Seward Marine Center to find out how your high school can join in the fun, or check out our web pages for coaches and teams. The number of teams is limited, so act early for the best chance of participating in the next National Ocean Sciences Bowl.

PO Box 730, Seward, AK 99664
Phone: 907-224-4312, Fax: 907-224-3392