teams
 

2005 NOSB Teams

Alaska Region National Ocean Sciences Bowl

The following high schools competed in the Alaska regional competition in Seward on 18–20 February 2005. (Noorvik did not attend as a team, but Isabell Patterson was integrated into the Bethel team at Seward.) Asterisks (*) denote returning coaches and students. Multiple asterisks signify multiple years' participation.

Names in bold were chosen by their teammates and coaches as the most valuable members of their teams.

Follow the team links below to see each team's photo page.


Flying Squidettes

Anchorage: South Anchorage High School

Grace Malone
Mallorie Kee
Kelsey Logan
Katie Humphrey
Victoria Sheffrey

Leesa Wingo, coach*

Project: The Greening of Alaska…or Not?!


The Real People

Bethel Alternative Boarding School

Jonathan Nicori
David Beaver
Georgi McKay
Michelle George

Tad Lindley, coach*

Project: Cost Analysis of Moving Four Yukon-Kuskokwim Delta Villages in Response to Rising Sea Levels


Cordova N.U.R.D.s [Never Underestimate ouR Determination]

Cordova High SchoolPrince William Sound Science Center

Lee Collins*
Mckenzie Herring*
Ezekiel Brown
Leif Stavig*
Christopher Hager*
Elizabeth Locklar

Kate Alexander, coach*

Project: The Effects of Climate Change on Cordova, Alaska, on the Prince William Sound


Steller

Juneau-Douglas High School

Ashley Kelly*
Bekah Menze*
Devon Kibby
Emily Peyton
Kelsey Potdevin

Clay Good, coach******

Project: Effects of Climate Change on Marine and Terrestrial Ecosystems in the Area of Juneau, Southeast Alaska


Home Team

Juneau-Douglas High School

Elizabeth Schoenfeld
Aubrey Reese
Adam Gardner
Matt Mattson
Brandon Wilson

Clay Good, coach******

Project: Climate Change Effects on the Marine Food Web in
the Area of Juneau, Alaska


Ugruk

Noorvik: Aqqaluk High School

Chelsey Zibell
Isabell Patterson
Willy Zibell

Michael Sellers, coach

Project: How Global Warming Has Affected the Arctic Regions

Apex Predators

seeUonline/Valley Pathways/Palmer High School/Colony High School

Joanne Pelletier**
Lucas Kovtynovich**
Colleen Fisk
Robert Anderson
Dayton Will

Heather Pelletier, coach**
Katy Sheley, assistant coach

Project: Declining Value of Alaska Wild Salmon Fisheries: An Economic Solution


Jeannot Allemand

Seward High School

Christalin Vyctres
Stephanie Deeter
Amy Collman
Autumn St. Amand

Jason Fantz, coach****

Project: Global Warming in Barrow, Alaska


EZDs [Euphotic Zone Depth]

Soldotna: Skyview High School

Stevie Pyfer**
Rachel Beatty**
Jaime Miller**
Trevor Johnson
Donna House

Mark Larson, coach*******

Project: Global Climate Change and its Effect on Our Coastal Community


Alaska Grown

Soldotna High School

Tina Powers*
Krystin Habighorst*
Kurt Romberg
Natashia Seguin
Nathan Brazington

Bruce Rife, coach***

Project: The Effects of Global Warming on Barrow's Permafrost, Ice, and Community


Ice Worms

Soldotna High School

Sheila Oelrich*
Kelly King*
Heather Sinclair
Keegan Birchfield
Allie Schoessler

Bruce Rife, coach***

Project: The Effects of Sedimentation on Skilak Lake Due to Glacial Melting


Ocean Raiders

Unalaska City School

Eric Southworth
Monica Southworth
Deborah Emory
Terry Bray
Bailey Kirkland

Reid Brewer, coach

Project: Global Warming Effects on Fishing in Unalaska


Please notify Susan Sugai at susan.sugai@uaf.edu or (907) 474-5415 with any additions, changes or corrections.
 

This page is HTML 4.01 validated. Last updated 19-May-2005. Contact: ASG web coordinator.
NOSB home page