The following high schools participated in the 2002 Alaska Region National Ocean Sciences Bowl

The Alaska regional competition was held in Seward on 22-24 February 2002. Asterisks (*) denote returning team members and coaches. Multiple asterisks signify multiple years' participation. Names in bold were chosen by their teammates and coaches as the most valuable members of their teams.

Follow the team links below to see each team's photo page.

Team Chugiak
Chugiak High School, Eagle River
Jan Tomsen*
Andrew Mew
Steven Wilson
Caroline Schultz
Molly Moran
Andrew Sullivan, coach****

Project: "Relieving Anadromous Pressures: A Dissertation of Steelhead Trout in the Anchor River Vicinity"

Team Behemoth
Cordova High School
Hannah Cain
Forrest Dunbar
Rory Merrit
Fred Newirth
Elaine Reodica
Aaron Lang, coach

Project: "Killer Whales in Peril: The Decline of the AT1 Group in Prince William Sound, Alaska"

Team Kokanee
Dimond High School, Anchorage
Ariel Larson
Julie Chiara
Alisha Kiehn
Shannon Orely
Sarah Oates
Elizabeth Larman, coach****

Project: "The Eklutna River Project"

Team Crustacean Sensation
Kodiak High School
Matt Van Daele
Devin Boyer
John Van Atta
Shawn Biessel
Arthur Becker, alternate
Craig Baker, coach

Project: "Factors Affecting the Tanner Crab Population Near the Kodiak Archipelago"

Team Kotzebue
Kotzebue High School
(quiz only; no project)
Julia Dakai
Merella Shuster
Chelsi Mathews
Chisana Hildreth
Rebekah Tabor
Charlotte Ipalook
Sandra Sumrall-Lloyd, coach

Team Abyss
Ninilchik School
Katie Schollenberg*

Kasey Diamond*
Victoria Florey*
Katie Moerlein*
Chris Hanson, coach*

Project: "Catching the Fish and Eating Them Too—Halibut: a Pressured Species"

Team Siliceous Ooze
Ninilchik School
(quiz only; no project)
Janelle Moerlein
Patrick Tilbury
Zack Schindler
Crysania Taylor
Chris Hanson, coach*

Team Veni Vidi Vici
Seward High School
Jolie Glaser
John Hughes**
Walter Moore
Adam Wilkie**
Jason Fantz, coach**

Project: "Transients: A Dying Breed"

Team Skyview
Skyview High School, Soldotna
Craig Bisgard
Amanda Marshall
Kimberly Martin
Deric Petersen
Roland Zumwalt
Mark Larson, coach****

Project: "The Critical Status of the Kenai Brown Bear, and the Connection between Bears, Salmon, and the Riparian Zone"

Team Orca
Soldotna High School
Christa Martin
Andrea Steadman
Lowell Perry
Amber-Marie Udelhoven
Bruce Rife, coach

Project: "Orca Whales"

Team Walrus
Soldotna High School
(project only; no quiz)
Rebecca Anderson
Jessica Azzara
Samantha Eisenman
Jamie Grubb
Bruce Rife, coach

Project: "Pacific Walrus"

Please notify Susan Sugai at or (907) 474-6840 with any additions, changes or corrections.

Information for participants || NOSB home page
NOSB home page