Final Agenda

Speaker names are linked to their biographies when available.

Thursday, January 25, 2007

7:30 – 8:00 am Check-in and coffee
8:00 – 8:30 am

Participant introductions

Paula Cullenberg, Alaska Sea Grant Marine Advisory Program

8:30 – 8:50 am

Keynote address 1

Clem Tillion, former state senator, fisheries coordinator to Gov. Hickel, past North Pacific Fishery Management Council member

8:50 – 9:15 am

Keynote address 2

Arne Fuglvog, Sen. Murkowski natural resources staff, former North Pacific Fishery Management Council member, commercial fisherman

Understanding Alaska's Role in the World Marketplace and the Importance of Product Quality

9:15 – 10:45 am

Panel 1: Alaska Seafood in the World Market

Moderated by Erin Harrington, McDowell Group

10:45 – 11:00 am Break
11:00 am – 12:30 pm

Panel 2: Engineering for Onboard Quality

Moderated by Greg Fisk, Alaska Sea Grant Marine Advisory Program

12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch

Understanding and Working Effectively within the State and Federal Regulatory Process

Moderators: Torie Baker, Alaska Sea Grant Marine Advisory Program; Phil Smith, NOAA Fisheries Alaska Regional office–retired; and Eric Olson, Kwik'pak Fisheries
1:30 – 2:15 pm

History of Fisheries Management: State/Federal Relations, Introduction to Limited Entry

Phil Smith, NOAA Fisheries Alaska Regional office–retired

2:15 – 2:45 pm

State Regulatory System

  • John Jensen, commercial fisherman, Alaska Board of Fish member
  • Ed Dersham, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, former Alaska Board of Fish chair
2:45 – 3:15 pm

State of Alaska Limited Entry System

Frank Homan, Alaska Commercial Fisheries Entry Commission, chair

3:15 – 3:30 pm Break/Activity
3:30 – 4:00 pm

Federal Regulatory System

Sue Salveson, Assistant Regional Administrator for Sustainable Fisheries in the NMFS Alaska Region

4:00 – 4:30 pm

Federal Limited Entry Systems

Chris Oliver, North Pacific Fishery Management Council Executive Director

4:30 – 5:00 pm

Questions/discussion

6:00 – 7:30 pm

Appetizer Reception

Summit participants and invited decision-makers from Anchorage and around the state will have the opportunity to meet and discuss the exciting future of Alaska’s fishing industry.

Friday, January 26, 2007

7:45 – 8:15 am Coffee
8:15 – 9:30 am

Public Speaking/Effective Advocacy

Barclay Kopchak, Prince William Sound Community College

9:30 – 10:00 am

What It Is To Be a Leader

Eric Jordan, commercial fisherman

10:00 – 10:15 am Break

Running Your Fishing Operation as a Business

10:15 – 11:00 am

Panel: Managing Your Fishing Business

Moderated by Sunny Rice and Greg Fisk, Alaska Sea Grant Marine Advisory Program

11:00 – 11:30 am

What a Lender Looks for in a Borrower

Lea Klingert, CFAB

11:30 am – 12:00 pm

Introduction to Balance Sheets

12:00 – 12:30 pm

Onboard Safety and Risk Management in Your Fishing Business

Jerry Dzugan, AMSEA

12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 – 2:00 pm

Small group discussions

Topics chosen by participants

2:00 – 3:00 pm

Panel and Open Discussion: Established Fishermen

Moderated by Torie Baker, Alaska Sea Grant Marine Advisory Program; and Casey Campbell, McDowell Group

3:00 – 3:30 pm

Wrap up