Alaska Sea Grant
conference logo

A community conference sponsored by

NOAA FIsheries

Draft Agenda

last revised 5/9/05

PowerPoint presentations, in PDF format, are linked in this agenda. Speaker names are linked to biographies where available.

Thursday, April 21

8:00 a.m.

Registration desk opens

9:00 a.m.

Opening remarks

Moderator: Phil Smith, Program Administrator, Restricted Access Management, NOAA Fisheries, Alaska Region

10:00 a.m.

Morning coffee break

10:15 a.m.

Alaska's community fisheries management programs: Where are we now? (Panel 1)

12:00 p.m.

Lunch (no host)

1:15 p.m.

Coastal communities and fisheries management: Finding and using the data to analyze impacts (Panel 2)

Facilitator: Wanetta Ayers, Executive Director, Southwest Alaska Municipal Conference
Powerpoint presentation: Coastal communities and fisheries management: Finding and using the data to analyze impacts (PDF, 404 KB)

2:45 p.m.

Community considerations in state-managed fisheries: The Alaska Board of Fisheries process and legal framework

  • Ed Dersham, Vice Chair, Alaska Board of Fisheries
  • Diana Cote, Executive Director, Alaska Board of Fisheries

3:30 p.m.

Afternoon break

3:45 p.m.

Community considerations in federally managed fisheries: The North Pacific Fishery Management Council and NOAA Fisheries process and legal framework

5 p.m.

Closing remarks—adjourn for the day

Friday, April 22

8:30 a.m.

Opening remarks

8:45 a.m.

Case study 1: Community-based management in the fixed gear groundfishery off Nova Scotia

9:45 a.m.

Morning break

10:00 a.m.

Case study 2: The community panels project—institutionalizing social science data collection

11:10 a.m.

Case study 3: International perspectives on community-based fishery management

12:10 p.m.

Lunch (no host)

1:15 p.m.

Case study 4: Alaska coastal communities and the salmon industry—the future

  • Dr. Steve Langdon, Professor of Anthropology, University of Alaska Anchorage
  • Bob Waldrop and Chuck McCallum, Members, Alaska Board of Fisheries Salmon Restructuring Committee

2:30 p.m.

Breakout sessions
This is an opportunity for small groups to discuss the conference presentations, the questions below and other issues related to fisheries management and Alaska's coastal communities.

  • What are Alaska's coastal community needs? What are we trying to protect, sustain, or promote?
  • Were there tools, provisions, or programs presented in the case studies that might work in Alaska?
  • What goals are these programs intended to meet?
  • What are the key elements of these programs that make them effective?
  • How can and should communities be involved in determining the objectives, design, and implementation of these programs?
  • What are effective and appropriate ways to represent communities in a regulatory regime?
  • How can government provide meaningful opportunities for community development via public policy while also supporting community efforts to determine their own futures?

3:30 p.m.

Afternoon break

3:45 p.m.

Continue breakout groups

5:30 p.m.

(no host bar and appetizers)

Brief presentation: Alaska Coastal Communities Observer System

  • Gale Vick, Executive Director, Gulf of Alaska Coastal Communities Coalition

*Sponsored by Gulf of Alaska Coastal Communities Coalition, Norton Sound Economic Development Corporation, Central Bering Sea Fishermen's Association, and Aleutian Pribilof Island Community Development Association

Saturday, April 23

9:00 a.m.

Opening remarks

9:30 a.m.

Breakout group reports

11:00 a.m.

First steps: Discuss process for furthering measures recommended in the working groups

  • Is this action within the BOF/State, NPFMC/Federal, legislative, or community authority?
  • What mechanisms are necessary to further these recommendations?
  • What is the most effective course of action? What steps could communities take to get there?
  • Discuss modifications as we learn more about the obstacles to implementation

12:00 p.m.

Closing remarks

  • Discuss plan for proceedings and adjourn conference