Agenda

updated 23 March 2006

Day 1—March 28, 2006

Location: Aft & Mid Deck Ballroom
8:00 am Registration desk opens; continental breakfast
8:30 – 8:45 am

Welcome

Invocation, introductory comments (James Brady)

8:45 – 9:00 am

Copper River Ecotrust Program

(RJ Kopchak)
9:00 – 10:00 am

Overview and Synthesis of Workshop I

(Matt Evenson, panel chair)
  • Salmon management systems (Matt Evenson)
  • Protection of wild salmon populations (James Brady)
  • Assessment of salmon runs (Steve Moffitt)
10:00 – 10:15

Break

10:15 am – 12:00 pm

New Salmon Research Efforts

(Matt Evenson, panel chair)
  • Copper River sockeye salmon radio telemetry project (Guy Wade)
  • Sockeye salmon mark/recapture feasibility (Keith Van Den Broek)
  • Coho salmon and steelhead radio telemetry in the Copper River watershed (James Severide)
  • Chinook salmon genetic diversity (Nick DeCovich)
12:00 – 1:30 pm

Lunch (provided)—Fore Deck

Speaker: Ole Mathisen, retired faculty, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, University of Alaska Fairbanks. Topic: "Density-dependent growth of sockeye salmon in the North Pacific Ocean."

1:30 – 3:00 pm

Hatchery and Wild Salmon Interactions

(Ken Roberson, panel chair)
  • Overview of hatchery management in the Copper River (Ken Roberson)
  • Gulkana Hatchery status update (Gary Martinek)
  • Contributions of hatchery stocks to Copper River fisheries (Steve Moffitt)
  • Status report on literature of wild and enhanced salmon interactions in the Pacific Rim (John O'Brien)
  • What's genetics got to do with it? (Anthony J. Gharrett)
3:00 – 3:15 pm

Break

3:15 – 4:45 pm

Traditional Ecological Knowledge Panel

(Bill Simeone, panel chair)
  • A synopsis of salmon TEK research on the upper Copper River (Bill Simeone)
  • Observation after 50 years of fishing in the same area of the Copper River (Roy Ewan)
  • Fishing near Copper Center (John Craig)
  • Concerns and questions about the Gulkana Hatchery (Wilbur Joe)
  • Upriver stocks (Shawn Sanford and Donna Pennington)
4:45 – 5:00 pm

Break

5:00 – 5:30 pm

Synthesis of the day's proceedings

6:00 – 8:00 pm

Reception and dinner—Quarter Deck (top floor Tower 1)

Keynote speaker: Clarence Alexander, Arctic-Yukon-Kuskokwim Sustainable Salmon Initiative, Fort Yukon

Day 2—March 29, 2006

Location: Aft & Mid Deck Ballroom
8:00 – 8:30 am Registration and continental breakfast
8:30 – 8:45 am

Synopsis of the previous day

8:45 – 10:30 am

Habitat Inventory and Assessment

(Mark Somerville, panel chair)
  • Habitat classification and assessment (Samantha Chilcote)
  • Habitat monitoring (Steven Ralph)
  • Habitat restoration and protection (Mary Price)
  • Obstructions to fish passage (Steve Albert)
10:30 – 10:45

Break

10:45 am – 12:00 pm

Watershed Programs

(Kristen Smith, panel chair)
  • Watershed programs around the country (Kristen Smith)
  • Yukon River Sustainable Salmon Initiative (Clarence Alexander)
  • Columbia River Inter-tribal Fish Commission (TBA)
  • Copper River Watershed Program (Kristen Smith)
12:00 – 1:30 pm

Lunch (provided)—Quarter Deck

Speaker: Gunnar Knapp, professor, Institute of Social and Economic Research, University of Alaska Anchorage. Topic: "The importance of understanding the economics of salmon within regions to better understand and manage the resource."

1:30 – 2:15 pm

Pipeline Corridor Issues

(Ken Roberson, panel chair)
  • TAPS oil pipeline issues (TBA)
  • Potential environmental issues facing intra-state gas lines (Harold Heinze)
  • Pipelines and mines: Challenges in protecting the watershed (Ruth McHenry)
2:15 – 3:15

Inventory and Planning Efforts

(James Brady, panel chair)
  • Copper River rapid assessment and knowledge system (Analisa Gunnel)
  • SOS salmon data inventory and monitoring; NPRB synthesis of ongoing salmon research (Eric Knudsen)
  • OSM strategic plan for subsistence fisheries (Doug McBride)
3:15 – 3:30 pm

Break

3:30 – 4:45 pm

Traditional Ecological Knowledge Panel

(Bill Simeone, panel chair)
  • Environmental changes seen on the Copper River (Pauly Jeru)
  • Water quality issues on the Copper River (Jo Neal Hicks)
  • Data gaps—what people would like to see in the way of future research (Gloria Stickwan)
  • Fishing at Gakona River (Chris Gene)
  • Things that are happening around Chitina (Roy Finnesand)
  • Oil spill and pipeline concerns (Linda Tyone)
4:45 – 5:00 pm

Break

5:00 – 5:30 pm

Synthesis of the day's proceedings

Day 3—March 30, 2006

Location: Quarter Deck
8:00 – 8:30 am Continental breakfast
8:30 – 8:45 am

Synopsis of the previous day

(James Brady)
8:45 – 9:15 am

Collaborating in a Competitive World: Partnering for Social, Environmental and Economic Development

(Lauren Johnson)
9:15 – 9:20 am

Introduction of facilitator, Teri Arnold

9:20 – 9:45 am

Instructions for breakout groups

(Teri Arnold)
9:45 – 10:00 am

Break

Participants return from break to assigned breakout group location.

10:00 am – 12:00 pm

Breakout Group Discussions

Participants may select one of the four breakout groups according to their own specific interests or talents.

  1. Salmon and resident species data gaps and research needs
  2. Wild and enhanced salmon interactions
  3. Habitat issues
  4. Mapping a course for watershed group success
12:00 – 1:30

Lunch (provided)—Quarter Deck

(no lunch speaker)
1:30 – 2:30 pm

Breakout groups report to large group

2:30 – 3:00 pm

Facilitated Discussions

3:00 – 3:30 pm

Workshop Conclusion