Alaska Sea Grant
 


genetics symposium logo
Genetics of Subpolar Fish and Invertebrates

20th Lowell Wakefield Fisheries Symposium

Westmark Baranof Hotel
Juneau, Alaska, USA
May 29–31, 2002

Contact: Sherri Pristash, fyconf@uaf.edu


Preliminary Program
Updated 3 May 2002

Session I: Molecular Genetics and Phylogenetics
Session II: Genetic Variability
    A. Fitness and Adaptation
    B. Phenotype and Maintenance of Genetic Variation
Session III: Aquaculture Genetics
Session IV: Genetic Structure of Populations
    A. Marine Fish and Invertebrates
    B. Freshwater and Anadromous Fishes
    C. Methods, Applications, and Analysis


Wednesday, 29 May 2002

Registration
8:00 – 9:00 a.m.

Welcome and Introduction
9:00 – 9:20 a.m.
•Ron Dearborn, Director, Alaska Sea Grant College Program, University of Alaska, Fairbanks, AK


Keynote
9:20 – 10:00 a.m.

Using Haplotype Trees for Phylogeographic and Species Inference in Fish Populations
•Dr. Alan Templeton, Washington University, Department of Biology, St. Louis, MO


Session I - Molecular Genetics and Phylogenetics
10:40 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Chair: Lisa Seeb, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

The Usefulness of AFLP Data for Assignment Tests and Measures of Hybrid Index
•Louis Bernatchez, David Campbell, and Pierre Duchesne, Laval University, Department of Biology, Sainte-Foy, Québec, Canada

Phylogenetic Analysis of the Arctic Char–Dolly Varden Species Complex
•Erica H. Leder, University of Guelph, Department of Zoology, Guelph, ON, Canada
•Ruth B. Phillips, Washington State University, School of Biological Sciences, Vancouver, WA

Phylogeography of the European Whitefish Species Complex (Coregonus lavaretus)
•K. Østbye, Norwegian Institute for Nature Research (NINA), Trondheim, Norway
•Louis Bernatchez, Laval University, Department of Biology, Sainte-Foy, Québec, Canada
•K. Hindar, T.F. Nêsje, and M. Himber, Norwegian Institute for Nature Research (NINA), Trondheim, Norway

Molecular Systematics and Evolution of the Growth Hormone Introns in the Salmoninae
•Ruth B. Phillips, Washington State University, School of Biological Sciences, Vancouver, WA
•Sheldon J. McKay, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada
•Nick R. Konkol, Marquette University, Biology Department, Milwaukee, WI
•M.P. Matsuoka, National Research Council of Canada, Institute for Marine Biosciences, Halifax, NS, Canada

Occurrence of Female Chinook Salmon Carrying a Male-Specific Genetic Marker within the Columbia River
•Trevor R. Chowen and James J. Nagler, University of Idaho, Department of Biological Sciences, Moscow, ID


Lunch
12:20 – 1:40 p.m.

Session II - Genetic Variability
1:40 – 4:40 p.m.

A. Fitness and Adaptation

Chair: Jim Seeb, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

Genetic Architecture of Fitness Traits in Salmonid Fishes: Genetic Linkage Maps and QTL Analysis
•Moira Ferguson, Karim Gharbi, Erica Leder*, Christopher Martyniuk, Kathleen O'Malley, Guy Perry, Darren Reid, Idiko Somorjai, Rachael Woram, and Roy Danzmann, University of Guelph, Department of Zoology, Guelph, ON, Canada

QTL Mapping the Genetic Architecture of Reproductive Isolation between Dwarf and Normal Lake Whitefish Ecotypes (Coregonus clupeaformis)
•Sean Rogers and Louis Bernatchez, Laval University, Department of Biology, Sainte-Foy, Québec, Canada

A Preliminary Analysis of Disease Association between IHNV and Major Histocompatibility Complex (MHC) Alleles in Atlantic Salmon
•Kristi M. Miller and Angela Schulze, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Pacific Biological Station, Nanaimo, BC, Canada
•James R. Winton and Maureen Purcell, National Biological Service, Northwest Biological Science Center, Seattle, WA

Effects on Embryo Development Time and Survival of Intercrossing Three Geographically Separate Stocks of Southeast Alaska Coho Salmon (Oncorhynchus kisutch)
•Karla L. Granath, W.W. Smoker, and A.J. Gharrett, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fisheries Division, Juneau, AK
•Jeffrey J. Hard, National Marine Fisheries Service, Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA

Tests of Outbreeding Depression in Hybrids between Spatially Separated Pink Salmon Populations
•S.E. Gilk, I.A. Wang, C.L. Hoover, and W.W. Smoker, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fisheries Division, Juneau, AK
•S.G. Taylor, National Marine Fisheries Service, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Juneau, AK
•A.K. Gray and A.J. Gharrett, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fisheries Division, Juneau, AK


B. Phenotype and Maintenance of Genetic Variation

Chair: Jennifer Nielsen, U.S. Geological Survey

Mating System and Breeding Behavior of Steelhead (Oncorhynchus mykiss) Inferred from Microsatellite Determined Parentage Data
•Todd R. Seamons, University of Washington, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, Seattle, WA
•Paul Bentzen, Dalhousie University, Department of Biology, Halifax, NS, Canada
•T.P. Quinn, University of Washington, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, Seattle, WA

Multiple Paternity of Dungeness Crabs (Cancer magister) Determined Using Novel Microsatellite Markers
•Pamela C. Jensen, University of Washington, Marine Molecular Biotechnology Lab, Seattle, WA
•Paul Bentzen, Dalhousie University, Department of Biology, Halifax, NS, Canada

Lopsided Fish in the Snake River—So What? Comparison of Morphological Asymmetry and Heterozygosity as a Way of Assessing Environmental and Genetic Stress in Salmonids
•Orlay Johnson, Kathleen Neely, and Robin Waples, National Marine Fisheries Service, Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA


RECEPTION and POSTER SESSION
5:00 – 7:00 p.m.

Posters — Session I: Molecular Genetics and Phylogenetics

Lack of Gene Flow between Relict and Contemporary Populations of Pink Salmon
•D. Churikov and A.J. Gharrett, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fisheries Division, Juneau, AK

Preliminary Data on Phylogenetic Analysis among Rockfish Species from Sequences of the Flanking Regions of Some Microsatellite DNA Loci
•Takashi Asahida, Kitasato University, School of Fisheries Sciences, Iwate, Japan
•A.K. Gray and A.J. Gharrett, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fisheries Division, Juneau, AK

Identification of Y-Chromosome Molecular Markers in Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) Using AFLPs
•Alicia Felip and Gary H. Thorgaard, Washington State University, School of Biological Sciences, Pullman, WA

Ancient Hybridization between Steelhead and Westslope Cutthroat in Tucannon River, Washington
•Kim H. Brown and Gary H. Thorgaard*, Washington State University, School of Biological Sciences, Pullman, WA

The Phylogenetic Relationships within Oncorhynchus spp. According to Comparison of Allele Mobilities in Monomorphic and Polymorphic Enzyme Loci
•N.V. Varnavskaya, Kamchatka Research Institute of Fisheries and Oceanography, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russia


Posters — Session II: Genetic Variability
A. Fitness and Adaptation

MHC Class II Genetic Diversity in Lake Trout (Salvelinus namaycush) from Lake Michigan
•Marc A. Noakes and Ruth Phillips, Washington State University, School of Biological Sciences, Vancouver, WA

Quantitative Trait Loci Analysis of Meristic Trait Variation in Oncorhynchus mykiss
•Krista M. Nichols, Paul A. Wheeler, and Gary H. Thorgaard, Washington State University, School of Biological Sciences, Pullman, WA

Fitness Estimates in Pink Salmon Using a Genomic Approach
•Joe Tyburczy, Kate Lindner, Kathy Knudsen, and Fred Allendorf, University of Montana, Division of Biological Science, Missoula, MT


Posters — Session II: Genetic Variability
B. Phenotype and Maintenance of Genetic Variation

Realized Reproductive Success in Pink Salmon
•B.R. Dickerson, Paul Bentzen, and T.P. Quinn, University of Washington, School of Aquatic and Fisheries Sciences, Seattle, WA
•M.F. Willson, University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Juneau, AK

Comparison of Genetic Variation between an Anadromous Steelhead Population and Seven Derived Populations Sequestered in Freshwater for 70 Years
•Frank Thrower, John Joyce, and C.M. Guthrie III, National Marine Fisheries Service, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Juneau, AK
•Jennifer Nielsen, U.S. Geological Survey, Biological Resource Division, Anchorage, AK

The Use of Genetic Mark to Reveal a Microevolutionary Event in a Population of Anadromous and Residual Sockeye Salmon in Dalneye Lake (Kamchatka, Russia)
•N.V. Varnavskaya, Kamchatka Research Institute of Fisheries and Oceanography, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russia


Posters — Session III: Aquaculture Genetics

Improvement of Sperm Motility of Sex-Reversed Male Rainbow Trout by Incubation in High pH Artificial Spermatoplasma
•Toru Kobayashi, Kinki University, Laboratory for Aquatic Biology, Nakamachi, Nara, Japan
•Shozo Fushiki, Kinki University, Fisheries Laboratory, Shingu, Wakayama, Japan
•Koichi Ueno, Kinki University, Laboratory for Aquatic Biology, Nakamachi, Nara, Japan

Genetic Variation within and between Mono-Sex Farmed Chinook Salmon (Onchorhynchus tshawytscha) Stocks and Their Wild Ancestors
•Ruth E. Withler, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Pacific Biological Station, Nanaimo, BC, Canada
•Ji-Eun Kim*, Department of Animal Science, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada
•Carol Ritland, Genetic Data Center, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC, Canada


Thursday, 30 May 2002

Session II - Genetic Variability (cont.)
8:20 – 9:20 a.m.

B. Phenotype and Maintenance of Genetic Variation (cont.)

Body Size and Age of Maturity in Brook Char: Does Phenotypic Differentiation Have a Genetic Basis?
•A.J. Wilson and Moira Ferguson, University of Guelph, Department of Zoology, Guelph, ON, Canada
•J.A. Hutchings, Dalhousie University, Department of Biology, Halifax, NS, Canada

Spatial Niche Partitioning of Lacustrine Sympatric Brook Char (Salvelinus fontinalis) Using Microsatellites
•Dylan J. Fraser, Laval University, Department of Biology, Sainte-Foy, Québec, Canada

Consequences of Size-Selective Fishing for Evolution of Chinook Salmon Life History
•Jeffrey J. Hard, National Marine Fisheries Service, Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA


Session III - Aquaculture Genetics
9:20 a.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Chair: Richard Gustafson, National Marine Fisheries Service

Effects of Four Generations of Domestication on Predator Avoidance, Growth in Captivity, and Predation Success in Two Stocks of Southeast Alaska Chinook Salmon
•John Joyce, Alex Wertheimer, and John Thedinga, National Marine Fisheries Service, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Juneau, AK

Southeast Alaska Chinook Salmon Hatcheries: Allozyme Insights into Hatchery Practices
•William D. Templin, Department of Fish and Game, Gene Conservation Laboratory, Anchorage, AK
•David J. Teel, National Marine Fisheries Service, Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Manchester, WA
•C.M. Guthrie III, National Marine Fisheries Service, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Juneau, AK
•Penelope A. Crane, Christopher Habicht, and Lisa W. Seeb, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Gene Conservation Laboratory, Anchorage, AK

Comparison of Historical and Contemporary Patterns of Genetic Structure and Diversity of Steelhead in Lake Michigan
•M.L. Bartron and K.T. Scribner, Michigan State University, Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, East Lansing, MI

Growth and Sexual Maturity of Clonal Lines of Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss)
•Paul A. Wheeler, Washington State University, School of Biological Sciences, Pullman, WA
•Mike Casten and Ronald W. Hardy, University of Idaho Fish Culture Experiment Station, Hagerman, ID
•Gary H. Thorgaard, Washington State University, School of Biological Sciences, Pullman, WA

A Two-Generation Experiment Comparing the Fitness and Life History Traits of Native, Ranched, Nonnative, Farmed, and "Hybrid" Atlantic Salmon under Natural Conditions
•P. McGinnity, Marine Institute, Newport, Ireland
•A. Ferguson and N. Baker, Queen's University, Belfast, N. Ireland
•D. Cotter, Marine Institute, Newport, Ireland
•R. Hynes, Queen's University Belfast, Belfast, N. Ireland
•B. O'Hea and N. O'Maoileidigh, Marine Institute, Newport, Ireland
•P. Prodôhl*, Queen's University Belfast, Belfast, N. Ireland
•G. Rogan, Marine Institute, Newport, Ireland

Relative Fitness of Hatchery and Natural Coho Salmon Spawning in Minter Creek, Washington
•Michael Ford, Jeffrey J. Hard, and Eric LaHood, National Marine Fisheries Service, Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA
•Barry Berijikian, National Marine Fisheries Service, Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Manchester, WA
•Howard Fuss, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, Olympia, WA
•Cameron Sharpe and Pat Hulett, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, Kalama Research Team, Kelso, WA


Lunch
12:00 – 1:20 p.m.

Differential Reproductive Success of Sympatric Naturally Spawning Hatchery and Wild Steelhead (Oncorhynchus mykiss)
•Jennifer E. McLean, Paul Bentzen, and T.P. Quinn, University of Washington, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, Seattle, WA

Genetic Selection and Molecular Analysis of Domesticated Rainbow Trout for Enhanced Growth on Alternative Diet Sources
•Ken Overturf and Dan Bullock, U.S. Department of Agriculture and Hagerman Fish Culture Experiment Station, Hagerman, Idaho


Session IV - Genetic Structure of Populations
2:00 – 4:00 p.m.

A. Marine Fish and Invertebrates

Chair: Richard Wilmot, National Marine Fisheries Service

Subarctic Populations of European Lobster (Homarus gammarus) in Northern Norway
•K.E. Jørstad and A.-L. Agnalt, Institute of Marine Research, Bergen, Norway
•A. Apostolidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece
•E. Farestveit, Institute of Marine Research, Bergen, Norway
•A. Ferguson, P. Heath, R. Hynes, and M. Hughes, Queens University Belfast, Belfast, Northern Ireland
•V. Katsares, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece
•E. Kelly, National University of Ireland Galway, Galway, Ireland
•T. Kristiansen, Institute of Marine Research, Bergen, Norway
•J. Mercer, National University of Ireland Galway, Galway, Ireland
•P. Prodohl, Queens University Belfast, Belfast, Northern Ireland
•T. Svåsand, Institute of Marine Research, Bergen, Norway
•J. Taggart, University of Stirling, Stirling, Scotland
•A. Triantafyllidis and C. Triantaphyllidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece

Genetic Population Structure of Pacific Hake (Merluccius productus) of the Pacific Northwest
•Eric Iwamoto and Richard G. Gustafson, National Marine Fisheries Service, Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA

Contrasting Patterns of Population Differentiation in Walleye Pollock
•Mike Canino, University of Washington, School of Aquatic and Fishery Sciences, Seattle, WA
•Patrick O'Reilly, Bedford Institute of Oceanography, Dartmouth, NS, Canada
•Paul Bentzen, Dalhousie University, Department of Biology, Halifax, NS, Canada
•Kevin M. Bailey, National Marine Fisheries Service, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA

Genetics and Management of Marine Fishes and Invertebrates in the North Pacific
•W. Stewart Grant, Lisa W. Seeb, and James E. Seeb, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Gene Conservation Laboratory, Anchorage, AK
•Oleg N. Katugin, TINRO Centre, Vladivostok, Russia

Polygamous Mating and High Levels of Genetic Variation in Lingcod (Ophiodon elongatus) of the Strait of Georgia, British Columbia
•Ruth E. Withler and Jackie R. King, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Pacific Biological Station, Nanaimo, BC, Canada
•Jeff Marliave, Vancouver Aquarium Marine Science Centre, Vancouver, BC, Canada
•James B. Shaklee, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, Olympia, WA
•Chris Lunsford, National Marine Fisheries Service, Auke Bay Laboratory, Juneau, AK
•Lewis Haldorson, University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Fisheries and Ocean Sciences, Juneau, AK
•Jeffrey T. Fujioka, National Marine Fiseries Service, Auke Bay Laboratory, Juneau, AK


SNACKS and POSTER SESSION
4:00 – 6:00 p.m.

Posters — Session IV: Genetic Structure of Populations
A. Marine Fish and Invertebrates

Inference of Population Structure from Microsatellite Allele Frequency Variation in Shortraker Rockfish (Sebastes borealis)
•A.P. Matala, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fisheries Division, Juneau, AK
•Jonathan Heifetz, National Marine Fisheries Service, Alaska Fishery Science Center, Juneau, AK
•A.K. Gray and A.J. Gharrett, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fisheries Division, Juneau, AK

Mitochondrial DNA Variability in Walleye Pollock (Theragra chalcogramma) from the Northern and Western Bering Sea
•V.A. Brykov and N.E. Polyakova, Russian Academy of Science, Institute of Marine Biology, Vladivostok, Russia
•O.N. Katugin*, Pacific Research Centre, Vladivostok, Russia

Analysis of the Genetic Structure of Northwestern Bering Sea Pollock (Theragra chalcogramma)
•E.A. Shubina and M.N. Melnikova, Moscow State University, A.N. Belozersky Institute, Moscow, Russia
•A.I. Glubokov, Russian Federal Research Institute of Fisheries and Oceanography, Moscow, Russia

Genetic Variability of Navaga (Eleginus navaga)
•A.K. Karpov, Moscow University, Department Ichthyology, Moscow, Russia
•B.A. Stasenkov, SevPINRO, Arkhangelsk, Russia
•G.G. Novikov, Moscow University, Department Ichthyology, Moscow, Russia

Study on Intraspecific Structure of Beaked Redfish in the Irminger Sea and Adjacent Waters by the Use of Allozyme Analysis
•G.G. Novikov, V.N. Shibanov, K.I. Afanasiev, S.P. Melnikov, and A.N. Stroganov, Moscow University, Department Ichthyology, Moscow, Russia

Evidence for Two Highly Differentiated Herring Groups at Goose Bank in the Barents Sea and the Genetic Relationship to Pacific Herring (Clupea pallasii)
•K.E. Jørstad, Institute of Marine Research, Bergen, Norway
•Ivan Vining, Forrest Blau, and Douglas Pengilly, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Division of Commercial Fisheries, Kodiak, AK


Posters — Session IV: Genetic Structure of Populations
B. Freshwater and Anadromous Fishes

Genetic Structure of Wild Chinook Salmon Populations of Southeast Alaska and Northern British Columbia
•C.M. Guthrie III, National Marine Fisheries Service, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Juneau, AK

Seasonal Differentiation among Sockeye Salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka) of Bear Lake, Alaska: Genotypic and Phenotypic Evidence
•K. Ramstad, University of Montana, Wild Trout and Salmon Genetics Laboratory, Missoula, MT
•C. Foote, Malaspina University-College, Department of Fisheries and Aquaculture, Nanaimo, BC, Canada
•Jeffrey B. Olsen, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Gene Conservation Laboratory, Anchorage, AK
•D. Rogers, University of Washington, Fisheries Research Institute, Seattle, WA

Phylogeographic Analysis of Asian Chum Salmon (Oncorhynchus keta) Based on the RFLP of PCR-Amplified mtDNA Fragments
•V.A. Brykov, Russian Academy of Science, Institute of Marine Biology, Vladivostok, Russia (presented by Oleg Katugin)

Spawning Ecology and Population Genetics of the Lake Utopia (New Brunswick) Smelt Complex (Osmerus sp.)
•R. Allen Curry, University of New Brunswick, New Brunswick Cooperative Fish and Wildlife Research Unit, Fredericton, NB, Canada
•Steve L. Currie, New Brunswick Department of Natural Resources and Energy, Islandview, NB, Canada
•Robert St. Lauren and Louis Bernatchez*, Laval University, Department of Biology, Sainte-Foy, Québec, Canada

High Resolution of Gulf Sturgeon (Acipenser oxyrinchus) Population Structure with Multilocus Microsatellite DNA Genotypes
•Tim L. King, Anne Henderson-Arzapalo, Barbara A. Lubinski, and Adrian Spidle, U.S. Geological Survey, Biological Resource Division, Kearneysville, WV

Salmon Genetic Stock Identification in the Northwest Part of the Pacific Ocean
•N.V. Varnavskaya and N.Yu. Shpigalskaya, Kamchatka Research Institute of Fisheries and Oceanography, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky, Russia

Microsatellites Reveal Distinct Native Populations of Lake Sammamish/Lake Washington Basin Kokanee
•Sewall F. Young, Mark Downen, and James B. Shaklee, Washington State Department of Fish and Wildlife, Olympia, WA

A Microsatellite DNA-Based Analysis of Population Structure of Westslope Cutthroat Trout (Oncorhynchus clarki lewisi) in the Pend Oreille Basin in Washington
•Sewall F. Young, Jason McLellan, and James B. Shaklee*, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, Olympia, Washington


Posters — Session IV: Genetic Structure of Populations
C. Methods, Applications, and Analysis

DNA-Type Markers Enhance Stock Identification of Steelhead in the Columbia River
•Gary A. Winans, Paul Moran, Melanie Paquin, Linda Park, Perry Thornton, and Don VanDoornik, National Marine Fisheries Service, Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA

Identification of Upper Columbia River Chinook Spring-Run (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) for Forensic and Salmon Predation Research Applications
•Piper Schwenke, James Rhydderch, and Mike Ford, National Marine Fisheries Service, Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA
•Anne Marshall, Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, Olympia, WA
•Linda Park, National Marine Fisheries Service, Northwest Fisheries Science Center, Seattle, WA

Forensic DNA Analysis of Salmonid Samples for Species and Stock Identification
•Ruth E. Withler, Terry D. Beacham, and Kristi M. Miller, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Pacific Biological Station, Nanaimo, BC, Canada

Identification and Assay of SNP Variation in Salmon Using Available DNA Sequence Data and an Automated Liquid Bead Array System: An Integration of Tools for Mixed-Stock Fishery Analysis and Monitoring
•Lawrence A. Riggs, Biosphere Genetics, Berkeley, CA
•Marco Callaveta, MiraiBio Inc., Alameda, CA
•James E. Seeb, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Anchorage, AK


Friday, 31 May 2002

Session IV - Genetic Structure of Populations (cont.)
8:20 a.m. – 3:20 p.m.

B. Freshwater and Anadromous Fishes

Chair: Gary Thorgaard, Washington State University

Population Structure of Northern Atlantic Salmon: Variation in Microsatellite Markers in Atlantic Salmon Populations from Canada, North Norway, and Northwest Russia
•Vidar Wennevik and Oystein Skaala, Institute of Marine Research, Bergen, Norway
•Sergej Titov, State Research on Lake and River Fisheries, Petersburg, Russia
•Igor Studyonov, SevPINRO, Arkhangelsk, Russia
•Dag Moller, University of Bergen, Institute of Fisheries and Marine Biology, Bergen, Norway

Population Structure of Steelhead Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) in British Columbia Based on Microsatellite Variation
•Terry D. Beacham and Khai D. Le, Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Pacific Biological Station, Nanaimo, BC, Canada

Population Structure of Coho Salmon in North and Central British Columbia and Implications for Delineating Conservation Units
•Chris C. Wood and L. Blair Holtby, Department of Fisheries and Oceans, Pacific Biological Station, Nanaimo, BC, Canada
•R. John Nelson, University of Victoria, Department of Biology, Victoria, BC, Canada

Genetic Differentiation of Chum Salmon Inferred from Mitochondrial DNA Sequence Variation
•Syuiti Abe and Shunpei Sato, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan
•Hiroyuki Kojima, Tokai University, Sapporo, Japan
•Junko Ando and Hironori Ando, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan
•Richard L. Wilmot, National Marine Fisheries Service, Juneau, AK
•Lisa W. Seeb, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Anchorage, AK
•Wally Buchholtz, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Anchorage, AK
•Larry LeClair, National Marine Fisheries Service, Seattle, WA
•Vladimir Efremov, Russian Academy of Science, Vladivostok, Russia
•Jin Deuk-Hee, Kangnung National University, Kangnung, Korea
•Masahide Kaeriyama, Hokkaido Tokai University, Sapporo, Japan
•Shigehiko Urawa, National Salmon Resources Center, Sapporo, Japan
•Akihisa Urano, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan

Genetic Structure of Southeast Alaska and Northern British Columbia Chum Salmon Populations
•C. Kondzela and R.L. Wilmot, National Marine Fisheries Service, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Juneau, AK
•A.J. Gharrett, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fisheries Division, Juneau, AK

Migration Patterns and Timing of Genetic Aggregates of Chum Salmon along the South Alaska Peninsula
•Lisa W. Seeb and Penelope A. Crane, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Gene Conservation Laboratory, Anchorage, AK

Sockeye Salmon Populations Inhabiting Drainages above Partial Migratory Barriers: Loss of Alleles and Evidence for Recent Bottleneck
•Christopher Habicht, William D. Templin, Jeffrey B. Olsen, Lisa W. Seeb, and James E. Seeb, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Gene Conservation Laboratory, Anchorage, AK


C. Methods, Applications, and Analysis

Chair: William Smoker, University of Alaska

Detecting "Rare" Populations in Mixed Stock Fisheries
•Joel H. Reynolds and William D. Templin, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Gene Conservation Laboratory, Anchorage, AK

Comparisons of Likelihood and Machine Learning Methods of Individual Classification, Locus Selection, and Estimation of Statistical Confidence
•K.T. Scribner and Bruno Guinand, Michigan State University, Department of Fisheries and Wildlife, East Lansing, MI
•Alexander Topchy and William F. Punch, Michigan State University, Department of Computer Science and Engineering, East Lansing, MI

Individual Assignment vs. Mixture Modeling to Estimate Stock Proportions in Atlantic Salmon Catches from DNA Microsatellite Data
•Marja-Liisa Koljonen, Finnish Game and Fisheries Research Institute, Helsinki, Finland
•Jerome J. Pella and Michele Masuda, National Marine Fisheries Service, Alaska Fisheries Science Center, Juneau, AK
•Marjatta Saisa, Helsinki University, Department of Animal Science, Helsinki, Finland


Lunch
12:20 – 1:40 p.m.

Application of Amplified Fragment Length Polymorphisms (AFLPs) to Genetic Stock Identification of Yukon River Chum Salmon
•Blair G. Flannery, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fisheries Division, Juneau, AK
•John K. Wenburg, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Conservation Genetics Laboratory, Anchorage, AK
•A.J. Gharrett, University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fisheries Division, Juneau, AK

Genetic Differentiation in the European Lobster Homarus gammarus: A Model System for the Application of Microsatellite DNA Profiling to Determine Population Structure
•P. Prodohl, Queen's University Belfast, Belfast, N. Ireland
•A.-L. Agnalt, Institute of Marine Research, Bergen, Norway
•A. Apostolidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece
•E. Farestveit, Department of Aquaculture, Institute of Marine Research, Bergen, Norway
•A. Ferguson, P. Heath, and M. Hughes, Queen's University Belfast, Belfast, N. Ireland
•K.E. Jørstad, Institute of Marine Research, Bergen, Norway
•V. Katsares, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece
•E. Kelly and J. Mercer, National University of Ireland Galway, Galway, Ireland
•J. Taggart, University of Stirling, Stirling, Scotland
•A. Triantafyllidis and C. Triantaphyllidis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Thessaloniki, Greece

The Use of Microsatellite DNA in Conservation of Salmon: A Review of Studies in Population Genetics and Kinship Analysis
•Jeffrey B. Olsen and James E. Seeb, Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Gene Conservation Laboratory, Anchorage, AK

Sympatric Brown Trout (Salmo trutta complex) in Lough Melvin, Ireland, and the Comparative Resolving Power of Various Genetic Markers for Phylogeny, Population Genetics, and Individual Assignment
•N. McKeown, A. Ferguson, and P. Prodohl, Queen's University of Belfast, School of Biology and Biochemistry, Belfast, Ireland

Conservation Genetics of Brown Trout (Salmo trutta) in the Limfjord, Denmark: Stocking Impact and Mixed Stock Analysis of Anadromous Sea Trout
•Daniel E. Ruzzante, Michael M. Hansen, Dorte Meldrup, and Kaare Ebert, Danish Institute for Fisheries Research, Department of Inland Fisheries, Silkeborg, Denmark


WRAP-UP and DISCUSSION
3:20 p.m.

* indicates contact person/presenter if not first author


Alaska Sea Grant Conferences | Alaska Sea Grant Homepage

Valid HTML 4.0! This page (http://seagrant.uaf.edu/conferences/genetics-prog.html) is HTML 4.0 validated. Last modified 23-Jul-2002. Contact: ASG web coordinator.