Program

As presentations become available and are processed, titles below are linked to PDFs of the PowerPoints.

Presentations will begin Wednesday morning with a keynote talk by Clare Swan and Alexandra "Sasha" Lindgren, Kenai Peninsula Dena'ina Elders, and will end at 12:45 p.m. on Saturday, September 17. Evening receptions will be held on Wednesday and Friday, with a poetry reading on Thursday evening. The poster session will be held Wednesday evening during the reception.

The abstract book is available in PDF [2.4 MB].

This program is subject to change.

Tuesday, September 13, 2011

5:00–7:00 p.m. Registration

Wednesday, September 14, 2011

7:10–8:00 a.m. Registration

Welcoming Remarks

8:00–8:10 a.m.

Welcome [PDF; 39 KB] by Paula Cullenberg, Alaska Sea Grant Marine Advisory Program

8:10–8:15 a.m.

Welcome by Dorothy Cook, President, Native Village of Eklutna

8:15–8:20 a.m.

Welcome by Debra Call, President, Knik Village Council

8:20–9:00 a.m.

Keynote Address:
Kenaitze Tribe and Subsistence Fishing Rights in Face of Urbanization and Industrial Development

Clare Swan and Alexandra "Sasha" Lindgren, Kenai Peninsula Dena'ina Elders

Theme 1: Human-Environment Relationships

Theme Chair: Keith Criddle
9:00–9:30 a.m.

Invited Talk: Inuit, Global Climate Change, and the Need for Social Science Policy Processes

Ronald H. Brower Sr., Alaska Native Language Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks

9:30–9:50 a.m. Break

Panel: Environmental and Climate Change and Commercial Fisheries

Panel Chair: Erica McCall Valentine

9:50–10:10 a.m.

In Times of Change: Cultural Responses to Biodiversity among Coastal Fishermen from Nordland, Norway

Harald Broch, University of Oslo, Norway

10:10–10:30 a.m.

Ecosystem Based Management of Arctic Fisheries and the Arctic Council

Vince Gallucci, University of Washington

10:30–10:50 a.m.

Planning for Cushioning Japanese Salmon Fisheries against Climate Change Effects [PDF; 2.2 MB]

Ikutaro Shimizu, National Research Institute of Fisheries Science, Japan

10:50–11:10 a.m.

A Framework for the Preliminary Assessment of Vulnerability of Alaska Fisheries-Dependent Communities [PDF; 2.4 MB]

Hunter Berns, Oregon State University (Flaxen Conway, presenter)

11:10–11:30 a.m.

Taphonomic Analysis of Mink Island (XMK-030) Archaeoichthyofauna: Implications for Stable Isotope Research [PDF; 5.9 MB]

Holly McKinney, University of Alaska Fairbanks

11:30–11:50 a.m.

The Impact of Recolonization by Sea Otters, Enhydra lutris, on Communities in Southern Southeast Alaska

Zachary Hoyt, University of Alaska Fairbanks

11:50 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Questions/Discussion

12:00–1:30 p.m. Lunch

Panel: Fisheries as Community

Panel Chair: Davin Holen

1:30–1:50 p.m.

The Praxis of Fisheries as Culture: The Adaptive Capacity of Fishing Communities in Alaska [PDF; 5.3 MB]

Davin Holen, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

1:50–2:10 p.m.

Industry Identity: Cultural Community in Alaska Commercial Fisheries

Emilie Springer, University of Alaska Fairbanks

2:10–2:30 p.m.

Community Viability and the De-centering of Fishing Activity

Jory Stariwat, University of British Columbia

2:30–2:50 p.m.

A Structural Analysis of Mixed Economies in Alaska [PDF; 1.08 MB]

James Magdanz, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

2:50–3:10 p.m. Break
3:10–3:30 p.m.

The Role of the Bristol Bay Native Association in the Co-management of Subsistence Fisheries

Courtenay Gomez, Bristol Bay Native Association

3:30–3:50 p.m.

Research and Participation within Rural Alaska Subsistence Communities

Robbin La Vine, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

3:50–4:00 p.m.

Questions/Discussion

4:00–4:30 p.m.

Invited Talk: The Importance of Alaska Fishing Communities to the State's Identity and Economy

John Moller, Rural Advisor, Alaska Governor’s Office

5:30–6:00 p.m.

Poster Setup

6:00–9:00 p.m.

Reception and posters at Hilton Hotel

Thursday, September 15, 2011

Theme 2: Fishing Communities in Transition

Theme Chair: Courtney Carothers
8:00–8:30 a.m.

Invited Talk: Roots and Wings: The Need for Community Transition in the Age of Globalization [PDF; 545 KB]

Svein Jentoft, Norwegian College of Fishery Science, University of Tromsø, Tromsø

Panel: Forgone Harvests: Exploring New Opportunities for Community-Based Fisheries

Panel Chair: Steve J. Langdon

8:30–8:50 a.m.

The History of Forgone Harvests in Bristol Bay

Ralph Andersen, Bristol Bay Native Association

8:50–9:10 a.m.

Local Knowledge and Tribal Management: K'iis Haida Views on the Development of Small-Scale Salmon Fisheries

Anthony Christianson, Hydaburg Cooperative Association

9:10–9:30 a.m.

Small-Scale Beach Seine Fisheries in Icy Strait: Opportunities Resulting from the Closure of Icy Strait to Purse Seine Fisheries

Ken Grant, Glacier Bay National Park

9:30–9:50 a.m.

Forgone Harvests: Developing Local, Community-Based Fisheries to Improve Economic Opportunities and Provide Culturally Appropriate Employment

Steve J. Langdon, University of Alaska Anchorage

9:50–10:00 a.m.

Questions/Discussion

10:00–10:20 a.m. Break

Panel: Experiences with Fisheries Enclosure

Panel Chairs: Gunnar Knapp and Jahn Petter Johnsen

10:20–10:40 a.m.

Changes in the Distribution of Alaska's Commercial Fisheries Entry Permits [PDF; 9.5 MB]

Marcus Gho, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

10:40–11:00 a.m.

The Challenge of Local Permit Ownership in Alaska Salmon Fisheries [PDF; 176 KB]

Gunnar Knapp, University of Alaska Anchorage

11:00–11:20 a.m.

Fisheries Privatization, Sociocultural Transistions, and Well-Being in Kodiak, Alaska [PDF; 3.8 MB]

Courtney Carothers, University of Alaska Fairbanks

11:20–11:40 a.m.

Quotas for Society's Service? The Use of Transferable Quotas in Norwegian Fisheries [PDF; 567 KB]

Jahn Petter Johnsen, Norwegian College of Fishery Science, University of Tromsø

11:40–11:50 a.m.

Questions/Discussion

11:50 a.m.–1:10 p.m. Lunch

Panel: Reconsidering the Coastal Community in the 21st Century

Panel Chairs: Marie Lowe and Katherine Reedy-Maschner

1:10 p.m.–1:30 p.m.

Engaging Communities to Improve Data Collection for Fisheries Management: The Alaska Community Survey [PDF; 758 KB]

Amber Himes-Cornell, NOAA Fisheries

1:30–1:50 p.m.

What Do You Mean Recruitment? [PDF; 586 KB]

Signe Annie Sønvisen, Norwegian College of Fishery Science, University of Tromsø

1:50–2:10 p.m.

Fragmentation and Reformation of Aleutian Fishing Communities

Katherine Reedy-Maschner, Idaho State University

2:10–2:30 p.m.

Place-Based Social and Human Capital among Alaska's Coastal Community Youth

Marie Lowe, University of Alaska Anchorage

2:30–2:50 p.m.

Left Behind?: Fisheries Decline, Development, and (Dis)Connection in Northwest Ireland

Rachel Donkersloot, University of British Columbia

2:50–3:10 p.m.

Implications of Arctic Change and Circumpolar Indigenous People

Nadine Fabbi, University of Washington (Vince Gallucci, presenter)

3:10–3:20 p.m. Questions/Discussion
3:20–3:40 p.m. Break

Panel: Community Activism

Panel Chairs: Julie Raymond-Yakoubian and Brad Marden

3:40–4:00 p.m.

Participation and Resistance: Tribal Involvement in Bering Sea Fisheries Management and Policy

Julie Raymond-Yakoubian, Kawerak, Inc., Alaska

4:00–4:20 p.m.

The Kodiak Archipelago Rural Regional Leadership Forum: A Place to Explore Strategies of Community Resiliency

Roberta Townsend Vennel, Kodiak Archipelago Rural Regional Leadership Forum

4:20–4:40 p.m.

Reclaiming a Vibrant Past: Community Activism and Marine Dependency in Gulf of Alaska Small Remote Communities

Gale K. Vick, Gulf of Alaska Coastal Communities Coalition

4:40–5:00 p.m.

How Can Catch Shares Be Shaped So Historically Fisheries-Dependent Communities Can Thrive Economically?

Terry Haines, Fish Heads, Alaska

5:00–5:20 p.m.

Tribal Marine Mammal Ordinances of St. Lawrence Island [PDF; 1.9 MB]

Vera Metcalf, Eskimo Walrus Commission, Alaska (Martin Robards, presenter)

5:20–5:30 p.m. Questions/Discussion
7:00–9:00 p.m.

Poetry/Fiction/Nonfiction Reading at Snow City Cafe

Friday, September 16, 2011

Theme 3: Indigenous and Rural Knowledge and Communities

Theme Chair: James Fall
8:00–8:30 a.m.

Invited Talk: New Attitudes—New Challenges: Perspectives on LEK-Research and Local Partnership [PDF; 2.0 MB]

Einar Eythorsson, Norwegian Institute for Cultural Heritage Research, Tromsø

Panel: Using Local and Traditional Knowledge to Document Environmental Change and Human Resilience

Panel Chair: Henry Huntington

8:30–8:50 a.m.

The "Calorie-Sheds" of Savoonga and Togiak, Alaska: Examining the Geographic Range of Subsistence Foods

Henry Huntington, Pew Environment Group

8:50–9:10 a.m.

Walrus, Ice, Wind: Assessing Environmental Influences on Spring Harvest Levels of Walrus in Savoonga

George Noongwook, Savoonga Whaling Captains Association

9:10–9:30 a.m.

Continuity and Change in Subsistence Harvests in Three Bering Sea Communities in Alaska: Akutan, Emmonak, and Togiak [PDF; 953 KB]

James Fall, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

9:30–9:50 a.m. Break
9:50–10:10 a.m.

"I'm always watching…": Local Observations of Change by Subsistence Harvesters in Emmonak, Alaska

Caroline Brown, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

10:10–10:30 a.m.

Local Observations of Change by Subsistence Harvesters in Togiak, Alaska [PDF; 2.4 MB]

Theodore Krieg, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

10:30–10:50 a.m.

Resisting the Imminent Death of Wild Salmon: Local Knowledge of Tana Fishermen in Subarctic Norway [PDF; 5.19 MB]

Gro Ween, University of Oslo

10:50–11:00 p.m.

Questions/Discussion

Panel: Indigenous Mapping and Local Knowledge

Panel Chair: Charles Menzies

11:00–11:20 a.m.

The Performance of Land and Indigeneity in Sápmi Norway

Britt Kramvig, University of Tromsø, Norway

11:20 –11:40 a.m.

The Role of Bering Sea Sub-Network (BSSN) to Map Subsistence Use and Explore Climate Change Impacts and Adaptations [PDF; 4.9 MB]

Maryann Smith, Aleut International Association, Alaska

11:40 a.m.–1:10 p.m. Lunch
1:10–1:30 p.m.

Integrating Local Traditional Knowledge and Subsistence Use Patterns with Aerial Surveys to Improve Scientific and Local Understanding of Iliamna Lake Seals [PDF; 1.6 MB]

Jennifer Burns, University of Alaska Anchorage

1:30–1:50 p.m.

Representation of Ethnoecological Knowledge in Native Language Dictionaries [PDF; 954 KB]

Benjamin Blount, SocioEcological Informatics, Texas

1:50–2:10 p.m.

Intertidal Invertebrate Declines in Southern Alaska: Traditional Knowledge and Traditional Management [PDF; 2.68 MB]

Henry Huntington, Pew Environment Group

2:10–2:30 p.m.

Protecting Salmon Habitat on Alaska Native Corporation Lands [PDF; 1.3 MB]

Tim Troll, Nushagak-Mulchatna/Wood-Tikchik Land Trust, Alaska

2:30–2:40 p.m. Questions/Discussion
2:40–3:00 p.m. Break

Panel: Infusing Traditional Indigenous Practices into Contemporary Fishery Management

Panel Chair: Charles Kaaiai

3:00–3:20 p.m.

Gitxaała Nation's Seal Fishery: An Indigenous Approach to Harvest

Charles Menzies, University of British Columbia

3:20–3:40 p.m.

Implementing Traditional Resource Management Practices in Today's Community

Timothy Bailey, National Park Service, Hawaii

3:40–4:00 p.m.

Customary Exchange Maintains Cultural Continuity

Richard Seman, Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council, Hawaii

4:00–4:20 p.m.

Traditional Access and Practice Enhances Social Cohesion and Cultural Values

Arnold Palacios, Division of Fish & Wildlife, Northern Mariana Islands

4:20–4:40 p.m.

Local Subsistence Fisher Input for In-season Salmon Management on the Kuskokwim River

Eva Patton, Orutsararmuit Native Council, Alaska

4:40–5:00 p.m.

Community Involvement in Characterizing Biological Composition of Kuskokwim River Chinook Salmon Subsistence Harvest

Douglas Molyneaux, Alaska Department of Fish and Game (retired)

5:00–5:10 p.m. Questions/Discussion
7:00–9:30 p.m.

Reception and private tour of the Sailing for Salmon exhibit, Anchorage Museum

Saturday, September 17, 2011

Theme 4: Governance and Management Issues in the North

Theme Chair: Charles Menzies
CANCELED

Invited Talk: Controlling Interests in Out-of-Control Places: Challenges to Resource Governance in the North

Bonnie McCay, Department of Human Ecology, Rutgers University

Meeting will start at 8:30.

Panel: Reimaging Fisheries Governance

Panel Chair: Phillip Loring

8:30–8:50 a.m.

Traditional Fishing and Problems of Legal Regulations of Local and Indigenous Peoples' Access to Aquatic Biological Resources

Victoria Sharakhmatova, Russian Association of Indigenous Peoples of the North, Russia

8:50–9:10 a.m.

Community Interpretations of Fishing Outside Legal Regulations: A Case Study from Northwestern Russia

Maria Nakhshina, Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology, Germany, and Barents Center for Humanities, Russia

9:10–9:30 a.m.

The Western Alaska Community Development Quota Program: Supporting the Advancement of Bering Sea Communities

Aggie Blandford, Western Alaska Community Development Association

9:30–9:50 a.m.

Economic Transition in Western Alaska: Salmon Fishery and Emerging Groundfish Fishery Dependence [PDF; 676 KB]

Scott Miller, NOAA Fisheries

9:50–10:10 a.m.

Alternative Visions for Fisheries Governance: The Rights of Individuals Versus the Interests of Communities [PDF; 922 KB]

Keith Criddle, University of Alaska Fairbanks

10:10–10:20 a.m. Questions/Discussion
10:20–10:40 a.m. Break

Panel: Local Institutions, Risk, and Resilience

Panel Chair: Drew Gerkey

10:40–11:00 a.m.

Resolving the Policy Dilemma Posed by a First Nation's Right to First Access in a Regionally Managed Fishery

Martin Robards, Wildlife Conservation Society, Fairbanks, Alaska

11:00–11:20 a.m.

Testing the Robustness of Institutional Design with Alaska Ocean Policy Decision-Makers [PDF; 1.54 MB]

Chanda Meek, University of Alaska Fairbanks

11:20–11:40 a.m.

Economies of Interdependence: Subsistence Salmon Harvests and Risk-Sharing in Kamchatka, Russia [PDF; 2.4 MB]

Drew Gerkey, University of Washington

11:40 a.m.–12:00 p.m.

Is Sharing an Effective Tool to Improve Cooperation and Smooth Consumption in a Social Dilemma? Evidence from Kamchatka, Russia

E. Lance Howe, University of Alaska Anchorage (James Murphy, presenter)

12:00–12:10 p.m. Questions/Discussion
12:10–12:30 p.m.

Conference Wrap-Up

Poster Session (Wednesday evening)

Theme 1: Human-Environment Relationships

Long-Term Monitoring of Biological Communities in the Bering and Chukchi Seas [PDF; 2.1 MB]

Robert R. Lauth, NOAA Fisheries, Washington

Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Division of Subsistence: Updated Overview of Its Research Program and Findings [PDF; 2.61 MB]

James A. Fall, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

The Community Subsistence Information System of the Alaska Department of Fish and Game, Division of Subsistence [PDF; 3.56 MB]

David Koster, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

The Alaska Subsistence Fisheries Database [PDF; 1.90 MB]

Terri Lemons, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

The Kvichak Watershed Subsistence Salmon Fishery: An Ethnographic Study

Robbin La Vine, Bristol Bay Native Association, Alaska

Kolarctic Salmon: Merging Modern Science with Traditional Knowledge to Improve Management of Atlantic Salmon in the Barents Region

Tiia Kalske, The County Governor of Finnmark, Norway

Chignik, Alaska, Subsistence Salmon Ethnographic Project [PDF; 2.74 MB]

Lisa Hutchinson-Scarbrough, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

Investing in Higher Education—Near and Far—Can Contribute to Alaska’s Fishing Community Sustainability

Flaxen D.L. Conway, Oregon State University

The Political Ecology of a Fishery in the Eastern Aleutians [PDF; 4.2 MB]

Liza M. Mack, University of Alaska Fairbanks

An Interdisciplinary Investigation of the Changing Relationship between Longline Fishermen and Cetaceans in Alaska [PDF; 2.8 MB]

Megan Peterson, University of Alaska Fairbanks

A Case Study: Social and Cultural Dimensions of the Kodiak Island Salmon Fishery [PDF; 9.9 MB]

Lacey J. Berns, Humboldt State University, California

An Emerging Fishery: Documenting Changing Use and Harvest Patterns in Subsistence Salmon Fishing in Three North Slope Communities

Brittany Retherford, Alaska Department of Fish and Game

Historical Ecology Model for the North Slope Coastal Region of Alaska

Anne Garland, Applied Research in Environmental Sciences Nonprofit, Inc., Illinois

Theme 2: Fishing Communities in Transition

A Survey of Pacific Halibut and Sablefish Individual Fishing Quota (IFQ) Holders: Characterizing Crew and Fuel Price Impacts [kotlarov ppt 1 PDF; 160 KB and kotlarov ppt 2 PDF; 250 KB]

Alexander Kotlarov, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Theme 3: Indigenous and Rural Knowledge and Communities

The Northern Bering Sea: Our Way of Life

Dorothy Childers, Alaska Marine Conservation Council

Successes of Fisheries Management in the Canadian Western Arctic through Documentation of Local and Traditional Knowledge [PDF; 3.2 MB]

James Malone, Fisheries Joint Management Committee, Canada

Natural Resource Management in Hawaii from an `Aha Moku System Perspective

Ke'eaumoku and U'ilani Kapu, Kuleana Ku'ikahi LLC, Hawaii

Bridge over Knowledged Waters: Linking Science and Traditional Knowledge of Arctic Char for Community-Based Monitoring [PDF; 1.1 MB]

Jennie A. Knopp, Trent University, Canada

Benefits of Implementing TEK into Educational Programs within the U.S.: A Pacific Islands Perspective

Charles Kaaiai, Western Pacific Regional Fishery Management Council, Hawaii

Linking Local and Global: Working Together with One Mind [PDF; 4.15 MB]

Ann Fienup-Riordan, Calista Elders Council, Alaska

Traditional Knowledge Observations about Climate Change and the Bering Sea from Akutan, Alaska

Gene Hunn, University of Washington

Theme 4: Governance and Management Issues in the North

Simple Words of Water and Lands: Subsistence Salmon Fishing and Federal Law in Bristol Bay, Alaska, 1867 to Present [PDF; 2.7 MB]

Johanna Blume, Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art, Indiana

The Greenlandic Small-Scale Fishery: A Limit to Governmentality? [PDF; 2.1 MB]

Rikke Becker Jacobsen, Aalborg University Research Centre, Greenland